Fresh batch614 STR permit records added to our database in the last 7 days614 records added this weekFlorida 206 · Texas 192 · Kentucky 35Registers checked 10 min agoSee the batch

How to Get Airbnb and Vacation Rental Cleaning Clients

How turnover cleaning companies find Airbnb and vacation rental clients: permit data by market, Florida and Louisiana examples, pricing math, lawful outreach.

Published Oct 23, 2026 · 24 min read · by Lead Mining Company

Turnover cleaning is the one vacation-rental service every booking needs. A guest checks out, someone resets the home, the next guest checks in. A rental that takes a new guest every few days needs a clean after every stay, and it needs that clean on the booking calendar's schedule, not the cleaner's. For a cleaning company, that makes short-term rentals a steady, recurring book of work. It also makes them a different business from house cleaning, with different buyers, different pricing and different ways to find clients.

This guide is for cleaning businesses that want Airbnb and vacation-rental clients, whether you run a residential service adding a new line or a crew that only does turnovers. It covers what turnover work involves, who hires for it, how to find owners market by market in public permit registers (with worked examples from Florida and Louisiana, where most records carry a phone or email), how to price from your own costs, how to reach owners within telemarketing and email law, how to partner with property managers, how to plan for seasons, and the mistakes that lose accounts.

What turnover cleaning involves

A turnover is a full reset between two guest stays, done in the window between one guest's checkout and the next guest's check-in. The window is set by the booking calendar, and that changes everything about the job.

The window is set by the host's calendar

Airbnb lets each host decide how much time to leave between guests. Its calendar guidance asks hosts how long they or their cleaners need between guests, and notes that many hosts allow guests to check in the same day other guests check out, while others block one or two nights before and after each booking. Airbnb's ground rules for guests say guests should complete checkout, including returning keys, by the designated checkout time.

For you, that means two kinds of listings. Listings with a blocked night give you a full day. Listings with same-day turns give you the hours between checkout and check-in, and nothing else. Ask every new client which kind they run before you quote, because a same-day turn ties up a crew at a fixed time and cannot be moved.

Guests are not responsible for the clean

Airbnb's ground rules say that cleaning fees set by hosts are meant to cover the cost of standard cleaning between reservations, such as laundry and vacuuming. Guests should leave the listing in a state that does not require excessive or deep cleaning, and hosts may not charge guest fees for failing to perform specific cleaning or checkout tasks.

Read that from the cleaner's side. The normal mess of a stay is your job and is priced into your turnover rate. A host cannot bill the guest because towels were left on the floor or the dishwasher was not run. Real damage and genuinely excessive mess are a different matter, which is why your photo reporting (covered below) matters so much to owners.

Turnover cleaning compared with residential cleaning

Residential cleaningTurnover cleaning
ScheduleSet with the client, usually recurring on a fixed daySet by bookings, often changes week to week
Time pressureFlexible within the dayMust finish before the next check-in
Who is homeOften the clientNobody; access by lockbox, smart lock or key
StandardThe client's preferencesHotel-style reset to the same photos every time
LinensClient's own laundry, sometimesEvery bed and towel changed every stay
SuppliesCleaning productsCleaning products plus guest consumables to restock
ReportingRarelyPhotos, damage, missing items and low stock after each turn
Who reads your workThe clientThe next guest, in a public review

The last row is the one owners care about. A guest who finds hair in the shower writes it in a review that every future guest sees. An owner who has had that happen once will pay for reliability before they pay for a low price.

A turnover checklist

Most owners will hand you their own list. If they do not, offer one. A complete turnover usually covers:

  1. Check in through the owner's access method and photograph the condition on arrival, room by room.
  2. Note and photograph any damage, missing items or excessive mess before touching anything.
  3. Strip every bed used, collect all towels, bath mats and kitchen cloths.
  4. Start laundry on site, or bag it for off-site laundry.
  5. Empty all trash and recycling, replace liners, and take bins out if collection is due.
  6. Clean the kitchen: dishes, dishwasher, appliances inside and out, microwave, coffee maker, counters, sink, cabinet fronts. Check the fridge and remove anything left by guests.
  7. Clean bathrooms: toilet, shower, tub, glass, sink, mirrors, floors. Check drains for hair.
  8. Dust surfaces, light switches, door handles, remotes and blinds.
  9. Vacuum and mop all floors, including under beds and furniture where guests drop things.
  10. Make beds to the owner's standard and stage towels as in the listing photos.
  11. Restock guest consumables: toilet paper, paper towels, soap, shampoo, dish soap, coffee, trash bags.
  12. Check outdoor areas: patio, grill, hot tub cover, pool gate, if any.
  13. Reset thermostat, lights, blinds and doors to the owner's settings.
  14. Photograph the finished rooms, lock up, and send the report with low-stock items flagged.

Time each step at your first few turnovers in a property. Those timings become your price.

Who hires turnover cleaners

Three kinds of buyers hire turnover crews, and each buys differently.

Self-managing owners

An owner who runs their own listing is the most common first client for a small cleaning company. They usually have one to three properties, they answer guest messages themselves, and they need someone reliable on the ground. They decide alone and quickly. What they want to hear is that you will show up on every booked turn, send photos, tell them when supplies run low, and have a backup when someone is sick.

Many of them have a phone number on the public permit register, which is why the register is the best list of them in the markets that publish one.

Co-hosts

Independent co-hosts run listings for owners and contract out the cleaning. They often work several listings in one area and need one dependable crew across all of them. Treat them like small property managers: sell consistency, reporting and flexible same-day capacity.

Property managers

Management companies buy cleaning in volume. Some have in-house crews and hire outside cleaners for overflow, peak weeks or properties outside their core area. They care about price per turn, a written standard, photo reports in their format, and capacity on busy changeover days. They decide more slowly, often after a paid trial clean.

You can spot them in the permit data. Group a register by owner name and count distinct property addresses. Names on ten or more addresses are usually management companies or large investors. In Florida's vacation rental file, the largest single name holds 86 addresses as of October 2026. In Davenport, 108 records sit under names holding ten or more addresses; in Destin, 60; in Santa Rosa Beach, 49; in Wisconsin Dells, 57. Those names are your partnership list.

A cleaner can be an Airbnb co-host

Airbnb lets a listing owner add up to 10 co-hosts to a listing and choose each one's permissions. The lowest level, calendar access, lets the co-host view but not edit the calendar. That is exactly what a cleaning crew needs: you see every booking as it lands, without access to pricing or guest messages.

Airbnb also lets the owner pay a co-host through the platform. One of the four payout options in its article on how co-host payouts work is the cleaning fee. Only the listing owner can set it up, the co-host has 14 days to confirm, and payouts begin for bookings after guests check in. Airbnb's co-host terms add that it does not guarantee co-host payouts for amounts it has not received from the host or guest.

For an owner, that setup means the cleaning fee the guest pays goes to you automatically, with no invoices to chase. For you, it means getting paid on Airbnb's payout schedule rather than the owner's. Two limits: it covers only Airbnb stays, so Vrbo or direct bookings still need an invoice, and you only receive the cleaning fee the owner sets, so make sure that fee covers your price before you agree.

Finding owners by market from permit data

Listing sites hide the owner behind a message box. Public short-term-rental registers name the person or company that holds the permit or license, give the property address, and in some states publish a phone or email. For a cleaning company, the register is the fullest list of licensed rentals in a town, with enough detail to build a route. The page for cleaning and turnover companies ranks the city files with the most phone numbers.

Which states publish a phone or email

Contact coverage depends on what each register publishes, not on the market. As of October 2026, the share of records in our files with a phone or email varies widely:

StateRecordsWith a phone or emailShareFirst channel
Florida53,15239,70875%Phone (scrubbed), mail
Louisiana34,06329,35086%Email, mail
California24,52219,42079%Phone (scrubbed), mail
Wisconsin13,37413,06498%Email, mail
Kentucky4,0292,53163%Email, mail
Texas57,7349,01716%Mail
Tennessee19,53200%Mail

Tennessee, Oregon, Illinois, South Carolina, North Carolina, Hawaii, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts and Wyoming show no phone or email in our files, because their registers publish only the address and usually the owner's name. Those markets are mail markets, and the direct mail guide covers how to work them.

The method, step by step

  1. Draw your service area by drive time. Turnover work is a route business. List the ZIP codes you can reach between two checkouts.
  2. Pull the register for those ZIP codes and keep active or current licenses only.
  3. Count by ZIP code. The two or three densest ZIP codes are where your first route should be.
  4. Split houses from condos where the register allows it. They are different jobs with different timings.
  5. Group by owner name. Single-address owners are direct clients. Names on ten or more addresses go on a separate partner list.
  6. Check what contact detail each record carries and pick the channel: email, letter, then a hand-dialed call to scrubbed numbers.
  7. Check single addresses before a site visit with the free STR permit lookup.

Worked example: Florida

Florida licenses vacation rentals statewide through the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, and the license file carries the licensee's name, the property address and, on most records, a phone. Our Florida file holds 53,152 records as of October 2026, with 39,690 phones and 959 emails. The Florida licensing guide explains the license itself.

Houses and condos

The state file codes each license as a dwelling (DWEL) or a condominium (CNDO). Statewide, 35,119 records are dwelling licenses (27,183 with a phone) and 14,990 are condo licenses (11,520 with a phone). The split changes sharply by town, and it should shape what you sell:

TownRecordsWith phoneDwelling licensesCondo licenses
Kissimmee2,7882,1062,297486
Davenport2,4091,8012,194214
Cape Coral1,0717761,03436
Miami1,8081,4457501,057
Sunny Isles Beach59042427561
Destin902670475427

A crew built for Kissimmee and Davenport is a house crew: larger homes, more beds, often pools and game rooms, and laundry volume to match. A crew built for Sunny Isles Beach is a condo crew: smaller units, elevators, building rules about service entrances and parking. The condos versus houses guide goes deeper into the split.

Building a route in the Panhandle

The Panama City Beach market file holds 3,920 records as of October 2026, 3,277 with a phone, and they sit almost entirely in three ZIP codes: 32413 (1,769 records, 1,489 with a phone), 32407 (1,052, 869 with a phone) and 32408 (1,035, 868 with a phone). Condos lead there, with 2,482 condo licenses against 1,438 dwelling licenses.

Next door, the Destin and 30A file holds 3,359 records, 2,667 with a phone, spread over 32459 (1,121), 32541 (857), 32550 (808) and 32461 (490), and houses lead with 2,353 dwelling licenses against 1,006 condo licenses. Together the two files cover 3,920 + 3,359 = 7,279 licensed rentals, 3,277 + 2,667 = 5,944 of them with a phone, along one stretch of coast.

For a turnover company that is the ideal shape: a dense strip where a crew can do several turns a day without long drives. Start in one ZIP code, sign enough properties to fill a crew's changeover days, then add the next ZIP code.

New owners every week

We check the Florida state file every four hours. In the week starting October 12, 2026, 197 Florida records were first captured in our dataset, all 197 with a phone or email; in the seven days to October 23, 2026, 206 arrived, 205 of them with a phone or email. The state file does not date most licenses, so "first captured" is the freshness signal. A new license often means an owner setting up now, who may not have a cleaner yet. The weekly batches are on the fresh records page for that week.

Know the local rules before you sell

Florida's licensing sits on top of local rules, and some of them decide whether a property can rent at all. Fort Lauderdale requires each vacation rental to be licensed with the State and County before an application goes to the City (City of Fort Lauderdale). Miami Beach prohibits vacation and short-term rentals in all single-family homes and in many multi-family buildings in certain zoning districts (City of Miami Beach). Osceola County, home to Kissimmee, asks operators to confirm zoning, get the state license and then register a Local Business Tax Receipt with the county (Osceola County). Do not build a route around properties that cannot legally rent.

Worked example: Louisiana

Louisiana's records come almost entirely from New Orleans, where the city publishes short-term-rental applications and licenses with a phone and an email on most records. Our Louisiana file holds 34,063 records as of October 2026, 29,350 of them with a phone or email. That is the highest contact share among the five largest state files in our dataset.

Reading the New Orleans files

The New Orleans applications file is a history: it keeps every application, old and current. The market file holds 33,638 records, 29,120 with a phone and 29,062 with an email, but 14,566 carry the status "Expired" and 6,859 "Denied". Only 6,196 are active, and 3,688 are pending. For a cleaning company the working list is the active and pending records. The city also publishes a separate list of current licenses, which holds 4,314 records, on the active licenses register page.

The city's rule makes the list complete for practical purposes. Its Short Term Rental Administration says short-term rental is a property use that is not legal without a permit, while rentals of more than thirty consecutive days are long-term rentals that need no STR permit (City of New Orleans). Every legal short-stay listing in the city should be on an active license or in the pending queue.

Timing and channel

Pending applicants are your best first contacts. They are setting up now, they need a first deep clean before photos, and they have not yet settled on a crew. The file holds 6,120 records filed in the last 12 months, and filings are rising: January to September filings in the applications register went from 993 in 2024 to 1,160 in 2025 and 1,528 in 2026. In the week starting October 12, 2026, 31 Louisiana records were first captured, 27 with a phone or email.

Most New Orleans records carry an email, so start there, with a CAN-SPAM-compliant message (template below), and follow with a letter. One practical note: the New Orleans records in our files do not carry a ZIP code, so map the street addresses before you plan a route.

Outside New Orleans, East Baton Rouge publishes its own register, with 206 records as of October 2026, on the East Baton Rouge register page.

Other markets where most records carry contact details

  • Wisconsin. 13,374 records, 13,064 with a phone or email. The state's tourist rooming house licenses carry a size band, from "1 TRH" (11,909 records) through "2 - 4 TRH" (696) and larger. Lake towns cluster: Wisconsin Dells has 328 records (286 with a phone), Lake Geneva 358 (350), Hayward 461 (452).
  • Big Bear and Joshua Tree, California. 5,328 records, 5,327 with a phone, and 1,043 filed in the last 12 months.
  • San Diego. 8,847 records, every one with a phone.
  • Louisville, Kentucky. 2,537 records, 2,477 with a phone and 2,477 with an email, and 1,194 filed in the last 12 months.
  • Traverse City, Michigan. 1,530 records, 1,147 with a phone.

In address-only markets such as Nashville (33,142 records) and Austin (7,744), mail is the channel. Nashville's file carries a mailing address on 31,672 records, so letters can go to where absentee owners actually live.

How to price turnover cleaning

There is no official price list for turnover cleaning, and we will not quote a "market rate" we cannot source. What you can do is build a price from your own costs, and check it against the one thing you can see on every listing: the cleaning fee the host charges guests.

Start from labor

Labor is the largest cost. For a reference point, the Bureau of Labor Statistics' May 2023 estimates for maids and housekeeping cleaners put the national median hourly wage at $16.08 and the mean at $16.66, with the 10th percentile at $11.79 and the 90th at $21.96. In the traveler accommodation industry the mean was $16.28 (BLS). Your local wage may be higher or lower; use what you actually pay.

Build the cost of one turnover

Time your first turnovers in each property. Then add up every cost. The figures below are an illustration with round numbers, not market data; replace each one with yours.

Cost lineIllustrative inputsCost
On-site labor2 cleaners × 2 hours × $18$72.00
Travel labor2 cleaners × 0.5 hour × $18$18.00
Employer costs15% of $90 labor (payroll taxes, insurance; use your own rate)$13.50
Cleaning suppliesPer-turn estimate$8.00
LaundryOutside service, one set of linens and towels$25.00
VehicleFuel and wear for the trip$6.00
Direct cost$142.50

To find a price, divide the direct cost by one minus your target margin. With a 30% target margin: $142.50 ÷ 0.70 = $203.57, which you might round to $205. With a 25% target: $142.50 ÷ 0.75 = $190. The margin has to cover your own time, scheduling, missed jobs, re-cleans and growth, so do not set it at zero to win the first client.

Check the price against the owner's cleaning fee

The cleaning fee is a host setting, and Airbnb says it is meant to cover the cost of standard cleaning between reservations. Ask each owner what they charge. If your price is well above it, the owner is paying the difference out of their nightly revenue. That is not a reason to cut your price, but it is a conversation to have up front. Some owners will raise the cleaning fee; others will accept the gap because reliability is worth it to them.

Price structures that work

  • Per turnover by size. A flat price per clean set by bedrooms and bathrooms, built from your timings. Owners like a fixed number.
  • Linens separate. Laundry is a large and variable cost. Price it per bed, per set, or as its own line, so a five-bed house does not get the same price as a two-bed.
  • Consumables at cost plus a handling charge. Restocking toilet paper, soap and coffee is work and money. Bill it openly.
  • Same-day premium. A same-day turn locks a crew to a fixed window. Charge for the constraint.
  • Deep cleans as separate jobs. Seasonal deep cleans, post-renovation cleans and pre-photo cleans are priced separately from turnovers.
  • Inspection-only visits. A walk-through between long stays, or after a storm, at a set fee.
  • Late-checkout and cancellation terms. Put in writing what happens when a guest leaves late and squeezes your window, or a booking cancels after you scheduled the crew.

The quote visit

Never quote a turnover price from listing photos alone. Ask for a walk-through, or better, a paid first clean that you time. Before or during the visit, get answers to these questions:

  1. How many bedrooms, beds and bathrooms, and how many guests does the listing allow?
  2. Does the listing allow same-day check-in, or is a night blocked between stays?
  3. What are the checkout and check-in times?
  4. How many stays did the property have last month, and how many are booked for the next two months?
  5. Who does the laundry today, and how many full sets of linens and towels are on site?
  6. Who buys guest supplies, and where are they stored?
  7. Is there a pool, hot tub, grill, game room or outdoor area to reset?
  8. How do you get in: lockbox, smart lock, key handoff? Who changes the codes?
  9. What does the owner want reported, and how: text, email, an app?
  10. Is the permit or license current? (Check it yourself on the register before the visit.)
  11. Which other channels does the property book through, so you see every turnover, not only Airbnb's?
  12. What went wrong with the last cleaner?

The last answer tells you what the owner will judge you on. Write it into your checklist for that property.

Capacity arithmetic

Turnover days are lumpy. If the gap between checkout and check-in at your listings is five hours, and a two-person crew needs two hours on site plus half an hour of travel per turn, that crew can do 5 ÷ 2.5 = 2 same-day turns in the window, not three. Before you sign a new account, check its changeover days against the accounts you already have. Overbooking a crew on a busy Saturday is the fastest way to lose two clients at once.

Outreach that complies with TCPA, DNC and CAN-SPAM

Many owners on permit registers are individuals, and the phone on the permit is often a personal mobile. That brings consumer telemarketing rules into play even when you are selling a business service. What follows is a practical summary, not legal advice; have a lawyer review any calling program before you start, and read the guide to calling STR owners under the TCPA and DNC rules.

Mail is the lowest-risk channel

The TCPA and CAN-SPAM cover calls, texts and email, not postal mail. A short letter to the owner's mailing address, naming their street, is the safest first touch:

Dear [Owner name],

We clean vacation rentals in [town], and your rental on [street] is licensed with [agency], so I wanted to introduce our turnover service.

We work around your booking calendar, including same-day turns, change all linens, restock your supplies and send you photos of every room after each clean, with anything damaged or running low flagged. If a cleaner is sick, a backup crew covers the turn.

If you'd like a quote, call or email me and I'll time a first clean at your property and send you a fixed price per turnover.

[Name], [business], [phone], [email], [postal address]

Email under CAN-SPAM

Cold commercial email is legal under CAN-SPAM if you follow its rules. The FTC's compliance guide lists them: no false or misleading headers, no deceptive subject lines, identify the message as an ad, include a valid postal address, tell recipients how to opt out, honor opt-outs within 10 business days, and monitor anyone sending for you. It makes no exception for business-to-business email, and each separate email in violation is subject to penalties of up to $53,088.

Subject: Turnover cleaning for your rental on [street]

Hi [first name], we run turnover cleans for vacation rentals in [town]. We schedule from your booking calendar, change all linens, restock supplies and send photos after every clean. If you'd like a fixed per-turn quote, reply and I'll set up a timed first clean. This is an advertisement. [Business], [postal address]. Reply "stop" or use [unsubscribe link] to opt out.

Phone and text

  • Scrub against the National Do Not Call Registry and re-sync at least every 31 days. The FTC says data for up to five area codes is free, and beginning October 1, 2026 the annual fee is $85 per area code after five (FTC Q&A).
  • Dial by hand. Under the FCC's rules, telemarketing calls to mobile numbers with an autodialer or an artificial or prerecorded voice need prior express written consent (47 CFR 64.1200), and the FCC ruled in 2024 that AI-generated voices are artificial voices under the TCPA (FCC). No autodialers, prerecorded messages or AI voices.
  • Do not text without consent. A phone number on a permit is not consent.
  • Call between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m. at the owner's location. The owner may live in another time zone from the rental.
  • Know Florida's rule. Florida's telephone solicitation law bars unsolicited calls using automated dialing or a recorded message without prior express written consent and lets the person called recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater (Florida Statutes 501.059). With 39,690 Florida records carrying a phone, this is the state where it matters most.
  • Keep a permanent suppression list, keyed on the permit number and phone, so an opt-out survives every new export.

A simple sequence

  1. Week 0: letter, or email where the register publishes one.
  2. Week 2: the other channel, with your checklist attached so the owner sees your standard.
  3. Week 3 or 4: a hand-dialed call to scrubbed numbers, inside legal hours, offering a timed first clean.
  4. Before each busy season: a short note to everyone who did not say no.

Partnering with property managers

One management company can be worth more turnovers than twenty single owners. The sale is slower and the price per turn is usually lower, but the volume is steady and the scheduling is done for you.

Finding them

Start from the names on ten or more addresses in your area's register, as above. Keep this list separate from your owner list, and never send a manager's client the owner letter: a manager who learns you approached their owners will not hire you.

What managers want from a cleaning partner

  • A written cleaning standard that matches theirs, room by room.
  • Photo reports in the format they use, sent within an agreed time after each clean.
  • Capacity on peak changeover days, confirmed in advance.
  • A clear process for damage, missing items and lost property.
  • Proof of insurance and a clear answer on how your workers are employed.
  • Predictable pricing and invoicing that fits their owner statements.

How to pitch a manager

"We run turnover crews in [ZIP codes]. I'm not asking to replace your team. I'm asking to be your overflow on the days you're short, or to take the properties at the edge of your area. If you send me one paid trial clean, I'll do it to your checklist and send the photo report in your format. If it isn't right, you've lost one turn."

What the written agreement should cover

  • Price per turnover by property size, linens, consumables and extras, and when prices can change.
  • How turnovers are scheduled, how much notice you get, and who confirms each one.
  • The cleaning standard and photo report, attached as a checklist.
  • Late checkouts, early check-ins, cancellations and no-access visits, and what each costs.
  • Damage, missing items and lost property: who reports, within what time, and to whom.
  • Re-cleans: how a complaint is raised and how fast you return.
  • Insurance you carry, and how your workers are employed.
  • Invoicing and payment terms, or the Airbnb co-host payout if the owner pays you that way.
  • How either side ends the arrangement, with notice.

Agree in writing that you will not solicit the manager's owners directly. That clause costs you little and is often what gets you the first trial.

Seasonality and capacity planning

Turnover volume follows bookings, and bookings follow each market's seasons. A beach market, a ski town and a city do not peak in the same months. Plan from the calendars you can see, not from a national average.

  • Read the calendars. With calendar access on Airbnb as a co-host, or a shared calendar from the owner, you can see booked turnovers weeks ahead. Count changeover days per week and staff to the busiest.
  • Book deep cleans into slow weeks. Owners who want a seasonal deep clean, carpet or window work are happiest to schedule it when the calendar is empty.
  • Sign new accounts before the peak. Owners change cleaners after a bad week. Your outreach should land before their busy season, not in the middle of it.
  • Expect new owners unevenly. New permits do not arrive at a steady rate. In six dated registers we track (Nashville, New Orleans, Portland, Philadelphia, Arlington in Texas and Boulder County), monthly filings in 2026 ranged from 216 in February to 615 in April. A standing monthly mailing to new filers in your ZIP codes catches them whenever they arrive.
  • Keep a bench. Train at least one backup cleaner for every two crews, so a sick day does not become a missed turn.

Operations that keep clients

Winning a client is the first clean. Keeping them is every clean after it.

  • One checklist per property, with photos of how each room should look when finished. Different properties, different standards.
  • A report after every turn: photos of each room, damage noted with a photo, missing items, low stock, and anything the next guest will notice.
  • Access logs. Record every entry, every code and every key. Never share a lockbox code outside the crew.
  • Lost and found. A written process for items guests leave behind, agreed with the owner.
  • Linen par levels. At least two full sets per bed so a turn never waits on laundry.
  • Worker classification. Decide whether your cleaners are employees or contractors with care. The IRS looks at behavioral control, financial control and the type of relationship, and says all information showing the degree of control and independence must be considered (IRS). A crew you schedule, train and supply to your own checklist looks a lot like employees.

Mistakes that lose turnover accounts

  • Pricing like a house clean. A turnover includes linens, restocking, reporting and a fixed deadline. Price all of it.
  • Taking properties too far apart. Drive time eats same-day windows. Build density in a few ZIP codes first.
  • No backup crew. One missed turn can cost an owner a review and you the account.
  • Skipping the arrival photos. Without them you cannot show the owner what the guest left, and they cannot raise a damage claim.
  • Cold texting or autodialing permit phones. Many are personal mobiles. Scrub, dial by hand, and do not text without consent.
  • Mailing the rental instead of the owner. Use the mailing address where the register publishes one.
  • Selling to properties that cannot rent. Check the local rules and the permit status. Miami Beach's ban on single-family homes is one example.
  • Approaching a manager's owners. It closes the partnership door for good.
  • Letting the cleaning fee and your price drift apart without a conversation. Owners resent finding out later.
  • Accepting an Airbnb cleaning-fee payout without checking it. If you are paid the listing's cleaning fee as a co-host, that fee is your price. Make sure it covers your cost.

Getting the owner lists

Every count in this guide comes from public registers, and you can pull most of them yourself. If you would rather start from a cleaned file, our PermitPulse dataset pulls 64 public registers every day, with 283,611 records and 127,924 with a phone or email from the public record as of October 2026. Records carry the name on the permit where published, the property address, the mailing address where published, the license type (house or condo in Florida), the status and the filing date where the register gives one.

A state subscription is $99 a month for up to 10,000 rows; national is $299 a month for up to 50,000 rows. A one-time download is $149 for one state or $499 national, and a free sign-up gets a 25-row sample of any register. See the pricing page, or start with the Panama City Beach and New Orleans market pages to see what a file looks like before you buy. If you also work with co-hosts, the page for property managers and co-hosts shows where they are.

Questions and answers

How do I find Airbnb owners who need a cleaner?

Use the public short-term-rental permit register for the ZIP codes you can reach between checkouts. Keep active licenses, count records by ZIP code to find the densest area, split houses from condos where the register allows, and group by owner name so single-property owners go on your client list and names on ten or more addresses go on a partner list. Florida, Louisiana, Wisconsin, San Diego and Louisville publish a phone or email on most records.

How much should I charge for an Airbnb turnover clean?

Build the price from your own costs: labor on site and in transit, employer costs, supplies, laundry and vehicle. Divide the total by one minus your target margin. For example, a $142.50 direct cost at a 30% margin gives $142.50 / 0.70 = about $205. Price linens, consumables, same-day turns and deep cleans as separate lines, and compare your price with the cleaning fee the owner charges guests.

Can a cleaning company be paid through Airbnb?

Yes, if the owner adds you as a co-host. Airbnb's co-host payout options include the cleaning fee, so the guest's cleaning fee can go to you after each check-in. Only the listing owner can set it up, you have 14 days to confirm, and it covers Airbnb stays only. Calendar-only access lets you see bookings without access to pricing or messages.

Is it legal to call vacation rental owners from permit records?

It can be, with care. Permit phones are often personal mobiles, so the TCPA and the National Do Not Call Registry apply. Scrub the list at least every 31 days, dial by hand, never use autodialers, prerecorded or AI voices, do not text without consent, and call between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m. at the owner's location. Florida adds its own telephone solicitation law. Mail is the lowest-risk first contact. This is not legal advice.

Should a cleaning company work for owners or property managers?

Both, as separate sales. Single-property owners decide quickly and value reliability and photo reports. Property managers buy in volume, decide slowly, usually want a paid trial clean, and pay less per turn. Keep the two lists apart and never approach a manager's owners directly.

Which states publish phone numbers for short-term rental owners?

As of October 2026, most records carry a phone or email in Florida (39,708 of 53,152), Louisiana (29,350 of 34,063), California (19,420 of 24,522) and Wisconsin (13,064 of 13,374). Tennessee, Oregon, Illinois, South Carolina, North Carolina, Hawaii, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts and Wyoming registers publish no phone or email, so those markets are worked by mail.

Sources