Fresh batch24 Louisiana records added to our database in the last 7 days24 added in Louisiana this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

New Orleans Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

33,649 short-term-rental permit records for New Orleans, Louisiana — every one a licensed operator on a government register, not a scraped listing.

33,649permit records
29,231with phone or email
6,122filed in the last 12 months
3,618pending applications
  • New Orleans is part of the Louisiana file · buy Louisiana, then filter to these cities at export
  • 29,231 New Orleans records with a phone or email · straight from the public record
  • The newest Louisiana records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database. New Orleans is included in the Louisiana plan — filter to it at export.

Newest Louisiana records

Real rows from the Louisiana file that New Orleans belongs to. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Louisiana short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

Public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance — plain-English guide here.

The register behind the New Orleans list

City of New Orleans STR registers — permit applications, active licenses and noncommercial permits, with applicant phone and email published on most records.

29,231 of the 33,649 New Orleans records include a phone or email straight from the public record — ready for your CRM or dialer, no scraping and no guesswork.

New Orleans permit records in numbers

29,130 of the 33,649 New Orleans records (87%) list a phone and 29,072 (86%) an email; 28,971 carry both. That phone share is level with Louisiana at 86%.

New Orleans splits by permit type into Short Term Rental (15,482, 46%), Non-Commercial Short Term Rental (6,488, 19%) and Short Term Rental Commercial Owner (5,489, 16%).

43% of the New Orleans records show the status "Expired"; after that come "Denied" (6,910) and "Pending" (3,618).

Filing dates run from March 13, 2017 to October 21, 2026, and 2019 is the busiest year with 5,702 records. 2026 so far: 5,523, against 2,902 for all of 2025. Twelve-month filings: 6,122, or 18% of New Orleans. The newest New Orleans record arrived on October 22, 2026; 473 arrived in the last 30 days.

3,173 names appear on two or more different New Orleans property addresses; together they cover 15,669 records (47%), and the largest holds 181 addresses.

New Orleans permit records by filing year20175,29920184,70120195,70220201,33320212,17420222,38120232,47120241,13320252,90220265,523
New Orleans permit records by filing year (2026 through October 21, 2026)

New Orleans short-term rental rules

New Orleans does not allow a property to be used as a short-term rental unless it holds a permit. Rentals longer than thirty consecutive days count as long-term rentals and need no short-term rental permit.

Source: City of New Orleans Short Term Rental Administration, read on October 22, 2026.

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Short Term Rental15,48246%
Non-Commercial Short Term Rental6,48819%
Short Term Rental Commercial Owner5,48916%
Short Term Rental Residential Owner4,05912%
Short Term Rental Operator1,7255%
Non-Commercial STR - Special Exception2531%

Registers behind this page

New Orleans filings by month

New Orleans filings dated Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 come to 6,228, up 179% on the 2,235 dated Oct 2024 to Sep 2025.

The busiest month in the window was April 2026 with 2,295, the twelve-month average is 519 a month and the slowest was August 2026 with 162.

53% of the year's dated New Orleans filings, 3,310 of 6,228, fell in spring (March to May).

October 2026 so far: 75 dated filings, a partial month.

New Orleans filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 23Oct 24Nov 2024: 37Dec 2024: 53Jan 2025: 145Jan 25Feb 2025: 15Mar 2025: 24Apr 2025: 169Apr 25May 2025: 209Jun 2025: 708Jul 2025: 185Jul 25Aug 2025: 243Sep 2025: 424Oct 2025: 251Oct 25Nov 2025: 207Dec 2025: 322Jan 2026: 182Jan 26Feb 2026: 199Mar 2026: 361Apr 2026: 2,295Apr 26May 2026: 654Jun 2026: 454Jul 2026: 615Jul 26Aug 2026: 162Sep 2026: 526Oct 2026: 75Oct 262,295
New Orleans filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

1,646 records have entered the New Orleans file since the first full copy of New Orleans STR permit applications (July 6, 2026), 507 in July 2026, 462 in August 2026, 469 in September 2026 and 208 in October 2026.

The most recent New Orleans addition reached the database on October 22, 2026.

New Orleans permit status

By the status the register prints, the 33,649 New Orleans records split this way: 6,201 (18%) read as active or issued, 23,830 (71%) as expired, closed, revoked, withdrawn or denied and 3,618 (11%) as pending or still in application. Expired and closed permits stay in the file: they mark owners who let a permit lapse or stopped renting, which calls for a different message than a current operator gets.

What a New Orleans list contains

Every New Orleans record carries permit type and status. Partly filled: owner name on 33,642 (all but 7), property address on 33,388 (99%), phone on 29,130 (87%), email on 29,072 (86%), permit or licence number on 20,736 (62%) and filing date on 33,619 (all but 30). The register leaves business name, separate mailing address and ZIP code blank for New Orleans. Counted by channel, 29,130 rows can be called, 29,072 emailed and 33,388 mailed.

Registers behind New Orleans

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
New Orleans STR permit applications28,104July 6, 2026872
New Orleans active STR licenses4,314July 6, 2026419
New Orleans non-commercial STR licenses1,231July 6, 2026355

The New Orleans short-term rental program

Every short-term rental unit in Orleans Parish needs both an Owner permit and an Operator permit. [1] Non-commercial short-term rental (NSTR) permits are handed out by lottery under Section 26-617(g) of the City Code. [2] The Operator permit for a single non-commercial (NSTR) unit costs $150. [1] The Operator permit for a single commercial (CSTR) unit costs $1,000. [1]

New Orleans charges a per-night occupancy fee of $5 for non-commercial rentals and $12 for commercial rentals. [3] NSTR permits won in a lottery run until June 30 of the following year, and first-year fees are prorated by lottery quarter. [2] Short-term rentals in New Orleans pay the Orleans Parish occupancy tax of 6.75%, plus a 5% gross rentals tax, collected by the city's Bureau of Revenue. [3] The city publishes every STR permit application on data.nola.gov (dataset en36-xvxg), with permit type, status, expiration date, bedroom and guest limits, plus GIS maps of active STRs. [4]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 202675
September 2026526
August 2026162
July 2026615
June 2026454
May 2026654
April 20262,295
March 2026361
February 2026199
January 2026182
December 2025322
November 2025207
October 2025251

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "Issued", "Short Term Rental Operator", "Short Term Rental Commercial Owner", "Non-Commercial Short Term Rental"6,201
Expired, closed or denied: "Expired", "Denied", "Duplicate", "Withdrawn"23,830
Pending or applied: "Pending"3,618

Export columns filled for New Orleans

ColumnRecords
Owner name33,642
Business name0
Property address33,388
Separate mailing address0
ZIP code0
Phone29,130
Email29,072
Permit or licence number20,736
Permit type33,649
Status33,649
Filing date33,619

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. City of New Orleans nola.gov/str-operators-permit
  2. City of New Orleans nola.gov/next/short-term-rental-administration...
  3. City of New Orleans nola.gov/str-taxes-and-fees
  4. City of New Orleans nola.gov/next/short-term-rental-administration...

Reach every licensed host in New Orleans.

One state plan covers it — or buy the file once and keep it.

New Orleans permit leadsIn the Louisiana file · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Louisiana data