Fresh batch37 California records added to our database in the last 7 days37 added in California this weekRegisters checked 2 hours agoSee the batch

Sonoma County Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

2,424 short-term-rental permit records for Sonoma County, California — every one a licensed operator on a government register, not a scraped listing.

2,424permit records
2,274with phone or email
149filed in the last 12 months
  • Sonoma County is part of the California file · buy California, then filter to these cities at export
  • 2,274 Sonoma County records with a phone or email · straight from the public record
  • The newest California records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database. Sonoma County is included in the California plan — filter to it at export.

Newest California records

Real rows from the California file that Sonoma County belongs to. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest California short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

Public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance — plain-English guide here.

The register behind the Sonoma County list

Sonoma County vacation-rental permits — wine-country STRs with owner names and a phone on most records.

2,274 of the 2,424 Sonoma County records include a phone or email straight from the public record — ready for your CRM or dialer, no scraping and no guesswork.

Sonoma County permit records in numbers

Phones: 2,274 of 2,424 (94%). California stands at 79%, 15 points lower.

Sonoma County splits by permit type into Transient Rentals - Vacation (1,424, 59%) and Zoning Permit (997, 41%).

98% of the Sonoma County records show the status "Done"; after that come "Approved" (30).

The oldest dated Sonoma County record is from January 3, 2011 and the newest from October 5, 2026, with 2015 the biggest year (281). This year has 121 filings to date; 2025 closed with 198. Twelve-month filings: 149, or 6% of Sonoma County. Newest arrival: October 22, 2026. Past 30 days: 16 new Sonoma County records.

No owner or business name in the Sonoma County file appears on more than one property address.

Sonoma County permit records by filing year2017106201815720191212020117202116320221422023207202417420251982026121
Sonoma County permit records by filing year (2026 through October 5, 2026)

Sonoma County short-term rental rules

Permit Sonoma says a vacation rental must have a certified property manager, a transient vacation rental zoning permit, a transient occupancy tax number, and a vacation rental license.

Source: Permit Sonoma, County of Sonoma, read on October 22, 2026.

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Transient Rentals - Vacation1,42459%
Zoning Permit99741%

Registers behind this page

Sonoma County filings by month

The last twelve full months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) carry 158 dated Sonoma County filings. The same months a year earlier carried 200, so the pace is down 21%.

For Sonoma County, the busiest month in the window was February 2025 with 28, the twelve-month average is 13.2 a month and the slowest was August 2026 with 7.

October 2026 so far: 2 dated filings, a partial month.

Sonoma County filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 10Oct 24Nov 2024: 22Dec 2024: 9Jan 2025: 12Jan 25Feb 2025: 28Mar 2025: 25Apr 2025: 21Apr 25May 2025: 12Jun 2025: 18Jul 2025: 15Jul 25Aug 2025: 15Sep 2025: 13Oct 2025: 13Oct 25Nov 2025: 16Dec 2025: 10Jan 2026: 17Jan 26Feb 2026: 13Mar 2026: 14Apr 2026: 8Apr 26May 2026: 15Jun 2026: 15Jul 2026: 19Jul 26Aug 2026: 7Sep 2026: 11Oct 2026: 2Oct 2628
Sonoma County filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

For Sonoma County, the new records are the ones that appeared after PermitPulse made its first full copy of Sonoma County vacation rental permits on July 6, 2026: 55 so far, 11 in July 2026, 23 in August 2026, 5 in September 2026 and 16 in October 2026.

The most recent Sonoma County addition reached the database on October 22, 2026.

Sonoma County permit status

Of the 2,424 Sonoma County records, 30 (1%) read as active or issued and 2,394 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "Done" and "APRVD_CC".

What a Sonoma County list contains

All 2,424 Sonoma County rows have permit or licence number, permit type, status and filing date. Partly filled: owner name on 2,344 (97%) and phone on 2,274 (94%). The register leaves business name, property address, separate mailing address, ZIP code and email blank for Sonoma County. By channel: 2,274 rows can be called and 0 mailed.

Registers behind Sonoma County

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Sonoma County vacation rental permits2,424July 6, 202655

The Sonoma County short-term rental program

Besides the zoning permit, operators must also hold a separate Vacation Rental License. [1] In unincorporated Sonoma County a vacation rental is the rental of a whole private residence for 30 days or less. [1] Vacation rentals are prohibited on parcels in the Vacation Rental Exclusion (X) Combining District. [1] In Vacation Rental Cap Zone Combining Districts, new rentals are allowed only while the local concentration is below the designated cap. [1]

A vacation rental license expires 365 days after approval and must be renewed every year. [2] The County's Transient Occupancy Tax on lodging in unincorporated areas is 12%. [3] Operators also pay a Business Improvement Area assessment of 2% of the rent charged. [3] Permit Sonoma publishes a Vacation Rental Map Viewer that shows whether a parcel may have a vacation rental (an eligibility map, not a list of permits). [1]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 20262
September 202611
August 20267
July 202619
June 202615
May 202615
April 20268
March 202614
February 202613
January 202617
December 202510
November 202516
October 202513

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "Approved"30
Other labels: "Done", "APRVD_CC"2,394

Export columns filled for Sonoma County

ColumnRecords
Owner name2,344
Business name0
Property address0
Separate mailing address0
ZIP code0
Phone2,274
Email0
Permit or licence number2,424
Permit type2,424
Status2,424
Filing date2,424

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. Permit Sonoma permitsonoma.org/vacationrentals
  2. Permit Sonoma permitsonoma.org/regulationsandinitiatives/vac...
  3. County of Sonoma, Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax Collector sonomacounty.gov/acttc-tot/bia

Reach every licensed host in Sonoma County.

One state plan covers it — or buy the file once and keep it.

Sonoma County permit leadsIn the California file · $99/mo or $149 once

Get California data