Fresh batch7 Washington records added to our database in the last 7 days7 added in Washington this weekRegisters checked 28 min agoSee the batch

Washington Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

29,622 short-term-rental permit records for Washington (WA), pulled from official government registers and updated continuously. A licensed operator with a permit on file is a far better lead than a scraped Airbnb listing.

29,622permit records
879with phone or email
  • Licensed operators from Washington government registers, not scraped listings
  • Property address on 29,378 of 29,622 records · owner or business name on 757, phone or email on 879
  • The newest records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database.

Newest Washington records

Real rows from the Washington file. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Washington short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

These are public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance when contacting anyone on the list — see our plain-English compliance guide. Idaho and Iowa are excluded because those states preempted local STR permitting.

Where Washington's STR permit data comes from

Washington combines state short-term-rental licensing data with Seattle's own register. Most records are address-level — owner name and property, without a published phone — so Washington works best for direct mail and skip-trace workflows.

Live page for each Washington register, with its field coverage and permit rule: Seattle Short Term Rental License (9,769 records), San Juan County WA Vacation Rental Permits (755 records).

Because the Washington registers publish little direct contact information, this list is strongest for direct mail, address-matched outreach and skip-tracing. 29,378 of the 29,622 records carry the property address and 757 the owner or operator name on file, the inputs a skip-trace needs.

Washington permit records in numbers

Only 879 of the 29,622 Washington records (3%) carry a phone or email; the registers publish them rarely. 29,378 records have the property address and 757 name the owner or business. 127 records add a separate mailing address, which is where an absentee owner gets mail.

The register files them by type: Single Family Home (13,536, 46%), Townhouse (5,216, 18%) and Condo (2,445, 8%).

Status as the register publishes it: 17,529 "Non-Legacy", 4,940 "Active" and 4,812 "Inactive".

For Washington the first-seen date in the export replaces a filing date, which the source leaves blank. The newest Washington record arrived on October 22, 2026; 43 arrived in the last 30 days.

9 towns hold 10 or more records; the largest are Seattle (10,363), Friday Harbor (259) and Eastsound (256). ZIP 98103 is the densest of 87, with 1,818 records.

Share of Washington records with a ZIP, top 8 ZIP codes981039%981228%981447%981187%981176%981155%981075%981165%
Share of Washington records with a ZIP, top 8 ZIP codes

Washington short-term rental rules

Seattle requires a short-term rental operator to hold a current city business license tax certificate and to obtain a separate regulatory license, also called the operator's license.

Source: Finance and Administrative Services, City of Seattle, read on October 22, 2026.

San Juan County requires a vacation rental permit to rent a single-family house or an accessory dwelling unit for stays shorter than 30 days.

Source: San Juan County, WA, read on October 22, 2026.

Towns with the most Washington records

TownRecordsWith phone
Seattle10,3630%
Friday Harbor25998%
Eastsound25697%
Lopez Island9098%
Olga6397%
Orcas Village26100%
Deer Harbor2090%
Vancouver14100%

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Single Family Home13,53646%
Townhouse5,21618%
Condo2,4458%
Apartment1,9377%
Mother-In-Law1,3224%
Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)1,1724%

Registers behind this page

New Washington records by month

165 records have entered the Washington file since the first full copy of the main register (June 15, 2026), 51 in July 2026, 34 in August 2026, 44 in September 2026 and 36 in October 2026.

The most recent Washington addition reached the database on October 22, 2026.

Washington permit status

Grouped by published status, Washington's 29,622 records break down as follows: 4,940 (17%) read as active or issued, 5,584 (19%) as expired, closed, revoked, withdrawn or denied and 18,696 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "Non-Legacy" and "Legacy In Seattle". Expired and closed permits stay in the file: they mark owners who let a permit lapse or stopped renting, which calls for a different message than a current operator gets.

What a Washington list contains

Partly filled: owner name on 757 (3%), property address on 29,378 (99%), separate mailing address on 127 (under 1%), ZIP code on 20,208 (68%), phone on 863 (3%), email on 866 (3%), permit or licence number on 20,255 (68%), permit type on 28,679 (97%) and status on 29,220 (99%). The register leaves business name and filing date blank for Washington. By channel: 863 rows can be called, 866 emailed and 29,378 mailed. Where a separate mailing address exists (127 rows), send the letter there: it is where the owner reads mail, which is often not the rental.

8 ZIP codes cover half of Washington and 17 cover four in five, out of 87 in all. The densest, 98103, holds 1,818 records.

Registers behind Washington

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Published short-term-rental dataset18,969June 15, 20260
Seattle short-term rental licenses9,769July 6, 2026165
San Juan County vacation rental permits755July 6, 20260
Published short-term-rental dataset127June 15, 20260

Short-term rental rules across Washington

Bellingham requires an STR land use permit for every short-term rental in the city. [1] Bellingham STR permits cost $370 (Type I), $550 (Type II) or $847 (Type III-A), with a $250 renewal due before January 1 of every even-numbered year. [1]

Under RCW 64.37.010 a short-term rental is a lodging use for a fee for fewer than 30 consecutive nights. [2] RCW 64.37.020 requires operators to remit all applicable local, state and federal taxes. [2] Owners of short-term rentals must collect and pay retail sales tax on rental charges. [3] Depending on location, owners also owe lodging taxes and the convention and trade center tax. [3]

Short-term rental platforms must register with the Washington Department of Revenue (RCW 64.37.040). [2] RCW 64.37.050 requires operators to carry liability insurance of at least $1 million in the aggregate. [2] RCW 64.37.030 requires operators to post safety and contact information in a conspicuous place in each unit. [2]

Vacation rental permits are capped by island, for example 337 on San Juan Island, 211 on Orcas and 135 on Lopez. [4] Permit holders must file a Vacation Rental Certificate of Compliance with the county every year. [4] The county links a GIS map of vacation rental permits, but its data stops at March 31, 2019. [4]

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "Active"4,940
Expired, closed or denied: "Inactive", "Expired", "Revoked", "Canceled"5,584
Other labels: "Non-Legacy", "Legacy In Seattle", "Legacy Downtown Urban Center", "Legacy First Hill/Capitol Hill"18,696

Export columns filled for Washington

ColumnRecords
Owner name757
Business name0
Property address29,378
Separate mailing address127
ZIP code20,208
Phone863
Email866
Permit or licence number20,255
Permit type28,679
Status29,220
Filing date0

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. City of Bellingham cob.org/services/permits/short-term-rentals
  2. Washington State Legislature app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx
  3. Washington Department of Revenue dor.wa.gov/education/industry-guides/lodging-g...
  4. San Juan County Department of Community Development sanjuancountywa.gov/1579/Vacation-Rentals-Info...

Washington markets we cover in depth

Each market page shows the live record count and the register behind it.

Washington cities with their own page

2 Washington cities have a page with ZIP-level counts, permit types and how each compares with the state. Together they hold 515 of the 29,622 Washington records.

"addr" marks an address-level city: the register publishes no phone or email there. All city pages.

Two ways to buy Washington

Washington subscription

$99/mo

  • Every Washington record, refreshed monthly
  • Filter by city, contactability and filing date
  • Export up to 10,000 records a month
  • Export to CSV · cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time download

$149

  • The current Washington file, all 29,622 records
  • Yours to keep — internal-use license, no subscription
  • Instant CSV download
Buy the download →

Need more states?

$299/mo

  • National plan, every state in the database
  • 283,611 records, one subscription
  • Or a $499 one-time national download
See all pricing →

Work every licensed host in Washington.

Subscribe monthly and cancel anytime, or buy the file once and keep it.

Washington permit leads29,622 records · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Washington data