Fresh batch9 Colorado records added to our database in the last 7 days9 added in Colorado this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

Colorado Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

10,105 short-term-rental permit records for Colorado (CO), pulled from official government registers and updated continuously. A licensed operator with a permit on file is a far better lead than a scraped Airbnb listing.

10,105permit records
304with phone or email
1,574filed in the last 12 months
90pending applications
  • Licensed operators from Colorado government registers, not scraped listings
  • Property address on 10,105 of 10,105 records · owner or business name on 9,905, phone or email on 304
  • The newest records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database.

Newest Colorado records

Real rows from the Colorado file. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Colorado short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

These are public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance when contacting anyone on the list — see our plain-English compliance guide. Idaho and Iowa are excluded because those states preempted local STR permitting.

Where Colorado's STR permit data comes from

Colorado has no statewide program, so coverage is built register by register: Denver's licenses, Summit County around Breckenridge, Aspen and Boulder County. Most Colorado registers publish the permit and property but not a phone, so plan on address-matched outreach.

Live page for each Colorado register, with its field coverage and permit rule: Denver STR licenses active or pending renewal (2,550 records), Summit CO STR (2,301 records), City of Aspen Existing STR Permits (747 records), Boulder County Short-Term & Vacation Rental Licenses (515 records), Clear Creek County CO STR Licenses (GovBuilt) (256 records).

Because the Colorado registers publish little direct contact information, this list is strongest for direct mail, address-matched outreach and skip-tracing. 10,105 of the 10,105 records carry the property address and 9,905 the owner or operator name on file, the inputs a skip-trace needs.

Colorado permit records in numbers

Only 304 of the 10,105 Colorado records (3%) carry a phone or email; the registers publish them rarely. Every record has the property address, and 9,905 (98%) name the owner or business. A mailing address, often the owner's home rather than the rental, is on 6,350.

Permit types as published for Colorado: Short Term Rental (5,073, 50%), TYPE2 (1,293, 13%) and RESORT (969, 10%).

44% of the Colorado records show the status "License Issued - Active"; after that come "Issued" (921) and "Licensed" (417).

Filing dates run from March 4, 2021 to October 16, 2026. 2026 is already the busiest year, with 1,488 records so far against 418 for all of 2025. Twelve-month filings: 1,574, or 16% of Colorado. The newest Colorado record arrived on October 23, 2026; 40 arrived in the last 30 days.

182 names appear on two or more different Colorado property addresses; together they cover 500 records (5%), and the largest holds 37 addresses. 10 towns hold 10 or more records; the largest are Denver (2,515), Boulder (1,014) and Breckenridge (735). 853 of the 51-ZIP spread sit in 80443.

Colorado permit records by filing year20213320228420231782024289202541820261,488
Colorado permit records by filing year (2026 through October 16, 2026)

Colorado short-term rental rules

Program page: City and County of Denver. Its site blocks automated reads, so the rules are linked here rather than restated.

Program page: Summit County Government. Its site blocks automated reads, so the rules are linked here rather than restated.

Aspen requires an owner who rents out a residential property for stays under 30 days to obtain a short-term rental permit, along with the licensing the city requires, before the rental operates.

Source: City of Aspen, read on October 22, 2026.

Towns with the most Colorado records

TownRecordsWith phone
Denver2,5150%
Boulder1,0140%
Breckenridge7350%
Silverthorne5520%
Boulder County Unincorporated5010%
Frisco4290%
Copper Mountain3880%
Dillon1430%

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Short Term Rental5,07350%
TYPE21,29313%
RESORT96910%
Short-Term Rental (Single Family Dwelling)8208%
STR-C / Classic6657%
Short-Term Rental3053%

Registers behind this page

Colorado filings by month

Between October 2025 and September 2026 the Colorado registers dated 1,592 filings, against 373 in the twelve months before: up 327%.

For Colorado, the busiest month in the window was March 2026 with 789, the twelve-month average is 132.7 a month and the slowest was December 2025 with 32.

66% of the year's dated Colorado filings, 1,052 of 1,592, fell in spring (March to May).

October 2026 so far: 6 dated filings, a partial month.

Colorado filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 29Oct 24Nov 2024: 20Dec 2024: 16Jan 2025: 20Jan 25Feb 2025: 18Mar 2025: 30Apr 2025: 44Apr 25May 2025: 38Jun 2025: 42Jul 2025: 31Jul 25Aug 2025: 44Sep 2025: 41Oct 2025: 34Oct 25Nov 2025: 44Dec 2025: 32Jan 2026: 70Jan 26Feb 2026: 67Mar 2026: 789Apr 2026: 111Apr 26May 2026: 152Jun 2026: 85Jul 2026: 89Jul 26Aug 2026: 72Sep 2026: 47Oct 2026: 6Oct 26789
Colorado filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

Since Denver STR licenses was first copied on July 6, 2026, 272 records have been added for Colorado: 71 in July 2026, 129 in August 2026, 42 in September 2026 and 30 in October 2026.

The most recent Colorado addition reached the database on October 23, 2026.

Colorado permit status

Grouped by published status, Colorado's 10,105 records break down as follows: 5,999 (59%) read as active or issued, 336 (3%) as expired, closed, revoked, withdrawn or denied, 245 (2%) as pending or still in application and 429 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "Delinquent" and "Enforcement". Filter the export to the active labels for a current-operator list, or to the expired ones for owners who stopped renting.

What a Colorado list contains

All 10,105 Colorado rows have property address. Partly filled: owner name on 9,904 (98%), business name on 954 (9%), separate mailing address on 6,350 (63%), ZIP code on 8,553 (85%), phone on 304 (3%), email on 300 (3%), permit or licence number on 10,098 (all but 7), permit type on 10,101 (all but 4), status on 7,009 (69%) and filing date on 2,490 (25%). By channel: 304 rows can be called, 300 emailed and 10,105 mailed. Where a separate mailing address exists (6,350 rows), send the letter there: it is where the owner reads mail, which is often not the rental.

Half of the Colorado records with a ZIP sit in 6 of its 51 ZIP codes, and 16 ZIP codes hold 80%; 80443 alone has 853.

Registers behind Colorado

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Denver STR licenses2,550July 6, 2026183
Published short-term-rental dataset2,361June 15, 20260
Summit County STR licenses2,301July 5, 20260
Published short-term-rental dataset1,014October 6, 20260
City of Aspen STR permits747July 6, 20260
Boulder County short-term and vacation rental licenses515July 6, 202689

Short-term rental rules across Colorado

Anyone in Colorado who rents out rooms or accommodations must get a state sales tax license. [1] State sales tax does not apply to rentals to a permanent resident under a written agreement of at least 30 consecutive days. [1] When a stay is booked through a marketplace, the marketplace facilitator must collect and remit state and state-administered sales taxes, plus applicable county lodging and local marketing district taxes. [1]

Aspen's owner-occupied short-term rental permit is for owners who live in the property as their primary residence. [2] A separate lodging-exempt permit covers managers of qualifying lodge and condo-hotel properties. [2] Owner-occupied permits are limited to 120 rental nights a year, and new classic permits are capped in certain zone districts. [2] The annual fee for classic and owner-occupied permits is $394. [2] Aspen short-term rental permits expire at the end of each year. [2]

Boulder requires a short-term rental license before a property is advertised. [3] A licensed short-term rental in Boulder must be the owner's principal residence. [3] A new Boulder short-term rental license costs $190 plus a $25 business license fee. [3] Boulder licenses need an annual affidavit and fee to stay valid. [3] The license holder must be a natural person, trust or nonprofit. [3]

Steamboat Springs requires a license to advertise or operate a short-term rental. [4] Zone B of the city's STR overlay has license caps in six subzones. [5] New short-term rentals are prohibited in Zone C, and Zone A has no cap. [5] The city lists a $350 license and renewal fee. [4] Voters approved a 9% tax on short-term rentals in 2022. [5]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 20266
September 202647
August 202672
July 202689
June 202685
May 2026152
April 2026111
March 2026789
February 202667
January 202670
December 202532
November 202544
October 202534

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "License Issued - Active", "Issued", "Licensed", "Active"5,999
Expired, closed or denied: "Closed - Expired", "Expired", "Withdrawn", "Denied"336
Pending or applied: "Under Review", "Pending at Applicant", "Payment Pending", "Hold"245
Other labels: "Delinquent", "Enforcement", "Safety Inspection Needed", "Waiting List"429

Export columns filled for Colorado

ColumnRecords
Owner name9,904
Business name954
Property address10,105
Separate mailing address6,350
ZIP code8,553
Phone304
Email300
Permit or licence number10,098
Permit type10,101
Status7,009
Filing date2,490

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. Colorado Department of Revenue tax.colorado.gov/sales-use-tax-topics-rooms-ac...
  2. City of Aspen aspen.gov/1624/Short-Term-Rental-Permit
  3. City of Boulder bouldercolorado.gov/services/rental-housing-li...
  4. City of Steamboat Springs steamboatsprings.net/1360/Licensing
  5. City of Steamboat Springs steamboatsprings.net/1361/Rules-Regulations

Colorado markets we cover in depth

Each market page shows the live record count and the register behind it.

Colorado cities with their own page

6 Colorado cities have a page with ZIP-level counts, permit types and how each compares with the state. Together they hold 3,978 of the 10,105 Colorado records.

"addr" marks an address-level city: the register publishes no phone or email there. All city pages.

Two ways to buy Colorado

Colorado subscription

$99/mo

  • Every Colorado record, refreshed monthly
  • Filter by city, contactability and filing date
  • Export up to 10,000 records a month
  • Export to CSV · cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time download

$149

  • The current Colorado file, all 10,105 records
  • Yours to keep — internal-use license, no subscription
  • Instant CSV download
Buy the download →

Need more states?

$299/mo

  • National plan, every state in the database
  • 283,611 records, one subscription
  • Or a $499 one-time national download
See all pricing →

Work every licensed host in Colorado.

Subscribe monthly and cancel anytime, or buy the file once and keep it.

Colorado permit leads10,105 records · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Colorado data