Fresh batch549 STR permit records added to our database in the last 7 days549 records added this weekFlorida 206 · Texas 130 · Kentucky 37Registers checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

New Mexico Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

2,183 short-term-rental permit records for New Mexico (NM), pulled from official government registers and updated continuously. A licensed operator with a permit on file is a far better lead than a scraped Airbnb listing.

2,183permit records
1,275with phone or email
1filed in the last 12 months
1pending applications
  • Licensed operators from New Mexico government registers, not scraped listings
  • 1,268 with a phone and 1,258 with an email · straight from the public record
  • The newest records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database.

Newest New Mexico records

Real rows from the New Mexico file. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest New Mexico short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

These are public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance when contacting anyone on the list — see our plain-English compliance guide. Idaho and Iowa are excluded because those states preempted local STR permitting.

Where New Mexico's STR permit data comes from

New Mexico coverage centers on Santa Fe's short-term-rental register, an address-level file for one of the Southwest's strongest vacation markets.

Live page for each New Mexico register, with its field coverage and permit rule: Village of Ruidoso NM Short Term Rental Permits (1,278 records), Santa Fe city STR licenses (905 records).

1,275 of the 2,183 records include a phone or email straight from the public record — 1,268 with a phone, 1,258 with an email — ready to load into your CRM or dialer.

New Mexico permit records in numbers

1,268 of the 2,183 New Mexico records (58%) list a phone and 1,258 (58%) an email; 1,251 carry both. The national file stands at 44%, 14 points lower.

Permit types as published for New Mexico: Short-term rental permit (1,278, 59%) and Short Term Rental License (905, 41%).

New Mexico filings span April 18, 2014 to December 20, 2025; the peak, 1,018 records, came in 2025. One New Mexico record was filed in the last 12 months. October 13, 2026 brought the latest New Mexico addition.

Multi-property holders: 95 names, 329 records (15% of New Mexico), top holder 49 addresses.

New Mexico permit records by filing year2014120172201835201994202011020212620221612023552202416720251,018
New Mexico permit records by filing year (2025 through December 20, 2025)

New Mexico short-term rental rules

Santa Fe requires every short-term rental to have a business registration. Depending on zoning, the property also needs either a permit (residential) or a registration (non-residential) specific to short-term rentals.

Source: City of Santa Fe, read on October 22, 2026.

Ruidoso requires a short-term rental to hold a permit from the village and a New Mexico GRT tax ID number before it operates.

Source: Village of Ruidoso, read on October 22, 2026.

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Short-term rental permit1,27859%
Short Term Rental License90541%

Registers behind this page

New Mexico filings by month

Between October 2025 and September 2026 the New Mexico registers dated 1 filings, against 1,071 in the twelve months before: down 100%.

The busiest month in the window was January 2025 with 412, the twelve-month average is 0.1 a month and 11 of those twelve months had no dated filing at all.

New Mexico filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 7Oct 24Nov 2024: 21Dec 2024: 26Jan 2025: 412Jan 25Feb 2025: 249Mar 2025: 213Apr 2025: 71Apr 25May 2025: 19Jun 2025: 10Jul 2025: 11Jul 25Aug 2025: 15Sep 2025: 17Oct 2025: 0Oct 25Nov 2025: 0Dec 2025: 1Jan 2026: 0Jan 26Feb 2026: 0Mar 2026: 0Apr 2026: 0Apr 26May 2026: 0Jun 2026: 0Jul 2026: 0Jul 26Aug 2026: 0Sep 2026: 0Oct 2026: 0Oct 26412
New Mexico filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

No record has been added to the New Mexico file since the first full copy on July 6, 2026; every row it holds came in that copy.

New Mexico permit status

By the status the register prints, the 2,183 New Mexico records split this way: 901 (41%) read as active or issued, 1 (0%) as pending or still in application and 3 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "Void" and "In Review".

What a New Mexico list contains

Every New Mexico record carries permit type. Partly filled: owner name on 1,271 (58%), business name on 905 (41%), property address on 2,172 (99%), phone on 1,268 (58%), email on 1,258 (58%), permit or licence number on 2,180 (all but 3), status on 905 (41%) and filing date on 2,166 (99%). Not published for New Mexico: separate mailing address and ZIP code. By channel: 1,268 rows can be called, 1,258 emailed and 2,172 mailed.

Registers behind New Mexico

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Village of Ruidoso NM Short Term Rental Permits1,278October 13, 20260
Santa Fe city STR licenses905July 6, 20260

Short-term rental rules across New Mexico

Non-owner-occupied short-term rentals in the county need a business license valid for one year. [1] The county caps licensed short-term rentals at 3% or 7% of homes depending on the area, with a waiting list. [1] The county limits owners to two short-term rentals, each registered separately. [1] A non-owner-occupied registration costs $375 at first and $300 a year to renew. [1]

Short-term rental operators in Taos must hold a Short Term Rental Permit. [2] Short-term rentals are barred from the historic districts and the Central Business District. [2] The town issues up to 120 permits. [2] Taos permits expire September 30 each year, with renewal open until November 30. [2] Taos charges a 5% lodger's tax on stays under 30 nights. [2]

Albuquerque requires a short-term rental permit for any unit rented for 29 days or less, one per unit. [3] The permit costs $120 the first year and $90 a year after that. [3] Albuquerque does not publish its list of short-term rentals. [3]

Santa Fe issues at most 1,000 STR permits for residentially zoned property. Once the limit is reached, applicants go on a waiting list. [4] Ruidoso limits occupancy to two adults per sleeping unit. [5] Under Ordinance 2025-01, Ruidoso's STR permit costs $300, covering permit, inspection and notifications, and must be renewed every year. [5] Santa Fe STR permits or registrations and the business license must be renewed by March 15 each year. [4]

Santa Fe's lodger's tax is a 5% occupancy tax plus a 2% convention center fee, and short-term rentals must pay it. [6] Santa Fe publishes an online STR map (gis.santafenm.gov, webappviewer id 446df6c8d49b47978088128732b31fd5). [7] Anyone doing business in New Mexico, including STR operators, must register with the Taxation and Revenue Department and receives a New Mexico Business Tax Identification Number. [8] Every Santa Fe STR ad, including platform listings, must show the city permit or registration number. [4]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 20260
September 20260
August 20260
July 20260
June 20260
May 20260
April 20260
March 20260
February 20260
January 20260
December 20251
November 20250
October 20250

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "Active"901
Pending or applied: "Applied"1
Other labels: "Void", "In Review"3

Export columns filled for New Mexico

ColumnRecords
Owner name1,271
Business name905
Property address2,172
Separate mailing address0
ZIP code0
Phone1,268
Email1,258
Permit or licence number2,180
Permit type2,183
Status905
Filing date2,166

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. Santa Fe County santafecountynm.gov/growth-management/building...
  2. Town of Taos taosnm.gov/427/Short-Term-Rentals
  3. City of Albuquerque cabq.gov/council/projects/current-projects/sho...
  4. City of Santa Fe santafenm.gov/media/files/land_use/STR_Ordinan...
  5. Village of Ruidoso ruidoso-nm.gov/news-info/ajef8myyc3me3s256sw6k...
  6. City of Santa Fe santafenm.gov/FAQs_Lodging_Tax.pdf
  7. City of Santa Fe santafenm.gov/land-use/short-term-rentals
  8. New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department tax.newmexico.gov/Businesses/who-must-register...

New Mexico cities with their own page

2 New Mexico cities have a page with ZIP-level counts, permit types and how each compares with the state. Together they hold 2,183 of the 2,183 New Mexico records.

"addr" marks an address-level city: the register publishes no phone or email there. All city pages.

Two ways to buy New Mexico

New Mexico subscription

$99/mo

  • Every New Mexico record, refreshed monthly
  • Filter by city, contactability and filing date
  • Export the whole file each month
  • Export to CSV · cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time download

$149

  • The current New Mexico file, all 2,183 records
  • Yours to keep — internal-use license, no subscription
  • Instant CSV download
Buy the download →

Need more states?

$299/mo

  • National plan, every state in the database
  • 283,611 records, one subscription
  • Or a $499 one-time national download
See all pricing →

Work every licensed host in New Mexico.

Subscribe monthly and cancel anytime, or buy the file once and keep it.

New Mexico permit leads2,183 records · $99/mo or $149 once

Get New Mexico data