Fresh batch582 STR permit records added to our database in the last 7 days582 records added this weekFlorida 218 · Texas 133 · Kentucky 43Registers checked 15 min agoSee the batch
New Trucking Companies · FMCSA registrations

New trucking company leads

Every motor carrier that registers with the FMCSA, from the U.S. DOT Company Census File, with the phone, email, MC docket, fleet size and cargo it reported. New registrations are pulled every six hours, so the newest carriers reach you in days, not months.

11,218registered in the last 30 days
100%with a phone
100%with an email
73%authorized for hire

Counts refreshed October 29, 2026. Newest registration in the file: October 28, 2026. Active carriers registered since October 1, 2025: 178,190.

The newest registrations

Real rows from the file, newest first. Contact details are masked on this page; the download has every column in full.

Live sample · newest registrations Phones and emails masked here
Newest FMCSA carrier registrations, masked
CarrierCityRegisteredTrucksPhoneEmail
Loading the newest registrations…

39,891 carriers registered in the last 90 days, about 3,103 a week. Of the 178,190 active carriers registered since October 1, 2025, 177,751 list a phone, 177,954 an email and 177,517 both; 29,448 add a separate cell phone. Those are the details each carrier gave the FMCSA when it registered.

What one row holds

ColumnWhat it is
USDOT numberThe carrier's federal registration number. Every row has one.
MC docketOperating authority docket (MC, MX or FF) where the carrier filed for one.
Legal nameThe company or person registered with the FMCSA.
DBA nameTrade name, where the carrier gave one.
Company officerThe first officer named on the registration.
PhoneThe phone number on the registration, 10 digits.
Cell phoneA separate cell number, where the carrier gave one.
EmailThe email address on the registration.
Physical addressStreet, city, state and ZIP where the carrier is based (four columns).
Mailing addressStreet, city, state and ZIP for mail (four columns).
RegisteredThe date the FMCSA added the carrier (the census add date).
OperationInterstate, intrastate hazmat or intrastate non-hazmat.
For hireyes when the classification includes authorized for hire.
Power unitsTrucks and tractors the carrier reported.
DriversTotal drivers the carrier reported.
Hazmatyes when the carrier marked hazardous materials.
CargoCargo types the carrier checked, separated by semicolons.

Registrations by month

Active carriers in the file by the month they registered. The last bar is the current month so far. The file keeps carriers that were active when we loaded them, so older months can read lower than the number that registered at the time.

New carrier registrations by monthOct 202512,521Nov 202510,257Dec 202510,669Jan 202613,594Feb 202613,561Mar 202616,414Apr 202615,993May 202615,065Jun 202615,536Jul 202615,243Aug 202614,701Sep 202614,444Oct 202610,192 so far
New carrier registrations by month

Cargo the new carriers haul

Cargo boxes checked by carriers registered in the last 90 days. A carrier can check several, so the bars add up to more than the number of carriers.

Cargo checked most often by carriers registered in the last 90 daysGeneral freight22,005Building materi.6,615Other6,257Machinery, larg.2,045Grain, feed, hay1,614Motor vehicles1,503Agricultural / .1,452Garbage / refuse1,429Drive away / to.1,428Logs, poles, be.1,381
Cargo checked most often by carriers registered in the last 90 days

Who the new carriers are

MeasureCarriersShare
Authorized for hire130,83973%
Interstate operation102,30857%
MC docket on file71,30740%
Hazmat12,2256.9%
Power units: one power unit or none122,64369%
Power units: two to five46,92626%
Power units: six to 207,0794%
Power units: 21 or more1,5420.9%

Active carriers registered since October 1, 2025, as of October 29, 2026.

Where the data comes from

The FMCSA keeps a census of every motor carrier with a USDOT number, and the U.S. Department of Transportation publishes it as the Company Census File on its open data portal. Works of the U.S. Government are not covered by copyright (17 U.S.C. 105). We pull the newest registrations every six hours, keep active carriers, clean the phone and email fields and turn the cargo boxes into words.

Calling and emailing new carriers

Most new carriers are owner-operators, and the phone on their registration is often a personal mobile. The TCPA and the National Do Not Call Registry apply to sales calls and texts: scrub every list first, dial by hand, and do not use autodialers, prerecorded or AI voices, or texts without consent. Email falls under CAN-SPAM (a working opt-out and your postal address in every message). Mail is the lowest-risk first touch. This is not legal advice; the Terms set the rules for using the file, and the calling rules guide explains the TCPA and Do Not Call rules in more detail.

New carriers by state

States with 100 or more registrations in the last 90 days have their own page with cities, cargo and contact fill. Every state is in the file and in every subscription.

StateLast 30 daysLast 90 daysWith phoneWith email
Texas1,3054,860100%100%
California1,1514,282100%100%
Florida9613,385100%100%
Georgia5261,870100%100%
Pennsylvania5231,793100%100%
New York5241,732100%100%
Illinois4661,501100%100%
New Jersey4581,445100%100%
Ohio3931,392100%100%
North Carolina3661,276100%100%
Minnesota292994100%100%
Michigan236850100%100%
Indiana241794100%100%
Maryland215755100%100%
Massachusetts220733100%100%
Washington208733100%100%
Colorado188686100%100%
Arizona18168599%100%
Wisconsin179677100%100%
Virginia188667100%100%
Tennessee17665199%100%
Missouri169576100%100%
South Carolina131561100%100%
Kentucky164542100%100%
Alabama113486100%100%
Connecticut140485100%100%
Oklahoma133441100%100%
Oregon84359100%100%
Mississippi102341100%100%
Louisiana83327100%100%
Utah83316100%100%
Iowa80310100%100%
Nebraska85306100%100%
Nevada85285100%100%
Kansas73247100%100%
Idaho59220100%100%
Arkansas51212100%100%
New Mexico56189100%100%
West Virginia55180100%100%
New Hampshire32143100%100%
Delaware33129100%100%
Maine46126100%100%
Wyoming3212199%100%
Montana3311899%99%
Rhode Island32116100%100%
Hawaii35112100%100%
North Dakota2990100%100%
South Dakota2289100%100%
Alaska1454100%100%
Vermont1354100%100%
District of Columbia922100%99%

State = the carrier's physical address. Phone and email shares cover active carriers registered since October 1, 2025.

Who uses new-carrier data

Insurance agents

Find carriers the week they register with the FMCSA: for-hire status, hazmat, fleet size and phone, from the federal census file.

Factoring companies

New for-hire carriers with an MC docket, fleet size and phone, from FMCSA registrations: the carriers about to invoice their first loads.

Dispatch services

Owner-operators and small fleets that just registered with the FMCSA, with phone, email, cargo and fleet size.

ELD and fleet software

Interstate carriers in their first months with the FMCSA: operation type, fleet size, drivers and contacts, for ELD and fleet software sales.

Truck and trailer dealers

New carriers by cargo type, fleet size and state from FMCSA registrations: who will need a reefer, a flatbed or a second truck.

Pricing

Monthly, every state

Subscription

$99/mo

  • Every new carrier, every state
  • Filter by state, date, fleet size, cargo, for hire, hazmat
  • Up to 25,000 rows a month
  • Cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time file

Last 90 days

$149once

  • Every carrier registered in the last 90 days
  • All states, all columns
  • Download as often as you like for 7 days
  • No subscription
Buy the file →

Free sample

25 rows, one state

$0

  • The 25 newest carriers in the state you pick
  • Same columns as the paid file
  • One trucking sample per account
Get the sample →

Prices in USD. Subscriptions renew monthly and can be canceled from your billing portal. The file is licensed for your own business use and may not be resold (Terms). You are responsible for your own TCPA, Do Not Call and CAN-SPAM compliance.

Questions

Where does the trucking data come from?
From the FMCSA Company Census File, which the U.S. Department of Transportation publishes on its open data portal. We pull new registrations from it every six hours and keep active carriers registered since October 1, 2025.
What counts as a new trucking company?
A motor carrier whose FMCSA registration date (the census add date) falls in the window you pick, with active status. The Registered column holds that date.
How many new carriers register each month?
11,218 carriers registered in the last 30 days and 39,891 in the last 90 days, about 3,103 a week at the 90-day pace.
Do the records include phone numbers and emails?
100% of the active carriers in the file list a phone and 100% an email on their registration; 17% add a cell phone. They are what the carrier gave the FMCSA.
Is it legal to use FMCSA data for sales?
Works of the U.S. Government are not protected by copyright (17 U.S.C. 105), so the records can be reused. Contacting carriers is a separate question: the TCPA, the National Do Not Call Registry and CAN-SPAM apply. This is not legal advice.
What is the difference between the subscription and the one-time file?
The subscription ($99 a month) covers every new carrier in every state with up to 25,000 rows a month. The one-time file ($149) covers carriers registered in the last 90 days, downloadable for 7 days after payment.
Can I resell the trucking file?
No. Like every Lead Mining Company file, it is licensed for your own business use (Terms, section 4). Ask about a data license if you need to put it in a product.