Fresh batch8 Washington records added to our database in the last 7 days8 added in Washington this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

Seattle Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

16,751 short-term-rental permit records for Seattle, Washington — every one a licensed operator on a government register, not a scraped listing.

16,751permit records
3with phone or email
  • Seattle is part of the Washington file · buy Washington, then filter to these cities at export
  • Property address on 16,711 of 16,751 records · owner or business name on 0, phone or email on 3
  • The newest Washington records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database. Seattle is included in the Washington plan — filter to it at export.

Newest Washington records

Real rows from the Washington file that Seattle belongs to. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Washington short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

Public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance — plain-English guide here.

The register behind the Seattle list

City of Seattle short-term-rental licenses plus Washington state licensing data. Address-level — owner and property, without a published phone.

Because this register publishes little direct contact information, the Seattle list is strongest for direct mail, door-knocking routes and skip-tracing. 16,711 records carry the property address and 0 the owner or operator name on file, the inputs a skip-trace needs to return a phone number.

Seattle permit records in numbers

Only 3 of the 16,751 Seattle records (under 1%) carry a phone or email; the registers publish them rarely. 16,711 records have the property address; the register publishes no owner names. 3 records add a separate mailing address, which is where an absentee owner gets mail.

Permit types as published for Seattle: Single Family Home (7,909, 47%), Townhouse (2,628, 16%) and Condo (1,599, 10%).

"Non-Legacy" covers 5,800 Seattle records, followed by "Inactive" (4,534) and "Active" (4,463).

For Seattle the first-seen date in the export replaces a filing date, which the source leaves blank. The newest Seattle record arrived on October 22, 2026; 43 arrived in the last 30 days.

ZIP 98103 is the densest of 28, with 690 records.

Share of Seattle records with a ZIP, top 8 ZIP codes981039%981228%981447%981187%981176%981155%981165%981075%
Share of Seattle records with a ZIP, top 8 ZIP codes

Seattle short-term rental rules

Seattle requires a short-term rental operator to hold a current city business license tax certificate and to obtain a separate regulatory license, also called the operator's license.

Source: Finance and Administrative Services, City of Seattle, read on October 22, 2026.

Top ZIP codes in Seattle

ZIPRecordsWith phone
981036900%
981226110%
981445350%
981185140%
981174780%
981153900%
981163700%
981073530%

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Single Family Home7,90947%
Townhouse2,62816%
Condo1,59910%
Mother-In-Law1,2748%
Apartment1,2718%
Multifamily5633%

Registers behind this page

New Seattle records by month

For Seattle, the new records are the ones that appeared after PermitPulse made its first full copy of Seattle short-term rental licenses on July 6, 2026: 165 so far, 51 in July 2026, 34 in August 2026, 44 in September 2026 and 36 in October 2026.

The most recent Seattle addition reached the database on October 22, 2026.

Seattle permit status

Of the 16,751 Seattle records, 4,463 (27%) read as active or issued, 5,306 (32%) as expired, closed, revoked, withdrawn or denied and 6,813 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "Non-Legacy" and "Legacy In Seattle". Expired and closed permits stay in the file: they mark owners who let a permit lapse or stopped renting, which calls for a different message than a current operator gets.

What a Seattle list contains

Partly filled: property address on 16,711 (all but 40), separate mailing address on 3 (under 1%), ZIP code on 7,608 (45%), phone on 3 (under 1%), email on 3 (under 1%), permit or licence number on 13,149 (78%), permit type on 16,720 (all but 31) and status on 16,582 (99%). Not published for Seattle: owner name, business name and filing date. By channel: 3 rows can be called, 3 emailed and 16,711 mailed. Where a separate mailing address exists (3 rows), send the letter there: it is where the owner reads mail, which is often not the rental.

8 ZIP codes cover half of Seattle and 16 cover four in five, out of 28 in all. The densest, 98103, holds 690 records.

Registers behind Seattle

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Seattle short-term rental licenses9,769July 6, 2026165
Published short-term-rental dataset6,979June 15, 20260

The Seattle short-term rental program

In Seattle a short-term rental is a home or part of one rented for fewer than 30 consecutive nights. [1] An operator licence lets a person operate up to two dwelling units they own as short-term rentals. [1] The STR operator regulatory licence costs $75 per unit and must be renewed every year. [1] Booking platforms pay the City a licensing fee of $4.00 for each night booked. [1]

Operator licences are valid for 12 months from the date of issue. [1] Seattle publishes an open dataset of STR operator licences and their registered units (landing page cos-data.seattle.gov/d/s7df-xba4). [2] The operator's licence number must appear on every listing that advertises the unit. [1]

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "Active"4,463
Expired, closed or denied: "Inactive", "Expired", "Revoked", "Canceled"5,306
Other labels: "Non-Legacy", "Legacy In Seattle", "Legacy Downtown Urban Center", "Legacy First Hill/Capitol Hill"6,813

Export columns filled for Seattle

ColumnRecords
Owner name0
Business name0
Property address16,711
Separate mailing address3
ZIP code7,608
Phone3
Email3
Permit or licence number13,149
Permit type16,720
Status16,582
Filing date0

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. City of Seattle, Finance and Administrative Services seattle.gov/business-regulations/short-term-re...
  2. City of Seattle (data.seattle.gov), via Data.gov catalog.data.gov/dataset/short-term-rental-lic...

Reach every licensed host in Seattle.

One state plan covers it — or buy the file once and keep it.

Seattle permit leadsIn the Washington file · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Washington data