Fresh batch130 Texas records added to our database in the last 7 days130 added in Texas this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

Galveston Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

2,713 short-term-rental permit records for Galveston, Texas — every one a licensed operator on a government register, not a scraped listing.

2,713permit records
0with phone or email
187filed in the last 12 months
  • Galveston is part of the Texas file · buy Texas, then filter to these cities at export
  • Property address on 2,713 of 2,713 records · owner or business name on 2,713, phone or email on 0
  • The newest Texas records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database. Galveston is included in the Texas plan — filter to it at export.

Newest Texas records

Real rows from the Texas file that Galveston belongs to. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Texas short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

Public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance — plain-English guide here.

The register behind the Galveston list

Texas hotel-occupancy-tax permits for Galveston. Address-level, with steady new filings.

Because this register publishes little direct contact information, the Galveston list is strongest for direct mail, door-knocking routes and skip-tracing — each record carries the property address and the owner or operator name on file, which is exactly what a skip-trace needs to return a phone number.

Galveston permit records in numbers

No phone or email is published for the 2,713 Galveston records. Each one names the owner or business and gives the property address. 2,153 records add a separate mailing address, which is where an absentee owner gets mail.

On the tax roll the Galveston permits break down as 2,412 filed under NAICS 531110, lessors of residential buildings (89%), 23 under 531311, residential property managers and 260 hotel or motel permits (721110 and 721120) that an export can filter out.

Galveston filings span April 1, 1993 to October 10, 2026; the peak, 454 records, came in 2022. 2026 stood at 162 by the newest record, 2025 at 162 for the full year. 187 Galveston records were filed in the last 12 months, 7% of the file. The newest Galveston record arrived on October 18, 2026; 20 arrived in the last 30 days.

92 names appear on two or more different Galveston property addresses; together they cover 1,960 records (72%), and the largest holds 601 addresses. 1,416 of the 7-ZIP spread sit in 77554.

Galveston permit records by filing year2017133201814920191742020222202141720224542023284202430020251622026162
Galveston permit records by filing year (2026 through October 10, 2026)

Galveston short-term rental rules

Galveston requires every property used as a short-term rental to have a Galveston Vacation Rental (GVR) number, and every listing has to carry that number.

Source: City of Galveston, read on October 22, 2026.

Texas requires state hotel occupancy tax to be collected and sent to the Comptroller for every short-term rental. Hotels, motels and bed and breakfasts are taxed, and so are condominiums, apartments and houses rented for under 30 consecutive days.

Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, read on October 22, 2026.

Top ZIP codes in Galveston

ZIPRecordsShare
775541,41652%
7755081230%
7755147918%

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
NAICS 531110: lessors of residential buildings2,41289%
NAICS 721110: hotels and motels26010%
NAICS 531311: residential property managers231%

Registers behind this page

Galveston filings by month

The last twelve full months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) carry 183 dated Galveston filings. The same months a year earlier carried 155, so the pace is up 18%.

For Galveston, the busiest month in the window was April 2026 with 45, the twelve-month average is 15.2 a month and the slowest was September 2026 with 3.

Filings bunch up in spring (March to May): 85 of the last twelve months' 183 (46%).

October 2026 so far: 10 dated filings, a partial month.

Galveston filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 7Oct 24Nov 2024: 7Dec 2024: 10Jan 2025: 7Jan 25Feb 2025: 11Mar 2025: 11Apr 2025: 20Apr 25May 2025: 12Jun 2025: 17Jul 2025: 12Jul 25Aug 2025: 30Sep 2025: 11Oct 2025: 7Oct 25Nov 2025: 10Dec 2025: 14Jan 2026: 25Jan 26Feb 2026: 7Mar 2026: 24Apr 2026: 45Apr 26May 2026: 16Jun 2026: 9Jul 2026: 12Jul 26Aug 2026: 11Sep 2026: 3Oct 2026: 10Oct 2645
Galveston filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

Since Texas hotel occupancy tax permits (statewide) was first copied on July 6, 2026, 64 records have been added for Galveston: 24 in July 2026, 8 in August 2026, 20 in September 2026 and 12 in October 2026.

The most recent Galveston addition reached the database on October 18, 2026.

Galveston permit status

No status column is filled for most Galveston records (0 of 2,713 carry one), so how current a Galveston record is has to be judged from its filing and first-seen dates.

What a Galveston list contains

All 2,713 Galveston rows have business name, property address, ZIP code and permit or licence number. Partly filled: owner name on 2,153 (79%), separate mailing address on 2,153 (79%), permit type on 2,712 (all but 1) and filing date on 2,709 (all but 4). Not published for Galveston: phone, email and status. Counted by channel, 2,713 mailed. Where a separate mailing address exists (2,153 rows), send the letter there: it is where the owner reads mail, which is often not the rental.

One ZIP code, 77554, holds 1,416 of the 2,713 Galveston records with a ZIP; 2 of the 7 ZIP codes cover four in five.

Registers behind Galveston

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Texas hotel occupancy tax permits (statewide)2,713July 6, 202664

The Galveston short-term rental program

Galveston has required short-term rentals to register since Ordinance 15-012 in 2015. [1] Each rentable unit in Galveston needs its own registration number. [2] Galveston's registration fee is $250 for new registrations and renewals. [3] Galveston registrations renew each calendar year between December 1 and December 31. [2]

Galveston hotel occupancy tax reports are due by the 20th of the month after the reporting period. [2] Since August 2021 a Galveston ordinance has required Airbnb and Vrbo to collect and pay the local hotel occupancy tax on their bookings. [2] Galveston runs a public search portal (str-public-portal.deckard.com/cityofgalveston) that shows whether an address is a registered short-term rental. [4] City Council moved short-term rental registration and hotel occupancy tax collection from the Park Board to the City of Galveston. [1]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 202610
September 20263
August 202611
July 202612
June 20269
May 202616
April 202645
March 202624
February 20267
January 202625
December 202514
November 202510
October 20257

Export columns filled for Galveston

ColumnRecords
Owner name2,153
Business name2,713
Property address2,713
Separate mailing address2,153
ZIP code2,713
Phone0
Email0
Permit or licence number2,713
Permit type2,712
Status0
Filing date2,709

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. City of Galveston galvestontx.gov/1427/Ordinances-Authorization-...
  2. City of Galveston galvestontx.gov/DocumentCenter/View/21263/Shor...
  3. City of Galveston galvestontx.gov/1424/Short-term-Rental-Registr...
  4. City of Galveston galvestontx.gov/1429/Registered-STRs-Search-Po...

Reach every licensed host in Galveston.

One state plan covers it — or buy the file once and keep it.

Galveston permit leadsIn the Texas file · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Texas data