Fresh batch34 California records added to our database in the last 7 days34 added in California this weekRegisters checked 2 hours agoSee the batch

South Lake Tahoe Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

1,978 short-term-rental permit records for South Lake Tahoe, California — every one a licensed operator on a government register, not a scraped listing.

1,978permit records
1,518with phone or email
1pending applications
  • South Lake Tahoe is part of the California file · buy California, then filter to these cities at export
  • 1,518 South Lake Tahoe records with a phone or email · straight from the public record
  • The newest California records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database. South Lake Tahoe is included in the California plan — filter to it at export.

Newest California records

Real rows from the California file that South Lake Tahoe belongs to. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest California short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

Public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance — plain-English guide here.

The register behind the South Lake Tahoe list

El Dorado County vacation-home-rental permits around the South Lake Tahoe basin, with contact info on most records.

1,518 of the 1,978 South Lake Tahoe records include a phone or email straight from the public record — ready for your CRM or dialer, no scraping and no guesswork.

South Lake Tahoe permit records in numbers

In South Lake Tahoe, 1,518 records carry a phone (77%). That phone share is level with California at 79%.

Status as the register publishes it: 752 "VHR Permit- Closed", 728 "VHR Permit - Active" and 250 "VHR Permit- Waitlist".

For South Lake Tahoe the first-seen date in the export replaces a filing date, which the source leaves blank. July 29, 2026 brought the latest South Lake Tahoe addition.

167 owner or business names sit on two or more South Lake Tahoe addresses, 659 records between them, with 22 addresses under the biggest one.

South Lake Tahoe short-term rental rules

El Dorado County penalizes renting without a permit: the operator owes a monetary fine and cannot apply for the permit or join the waitlist for a year. Rentals by the month or by season to a single party do not count as vacation home rentals and need no permit.

Source: El Dorado County, read on October 22, 2026.

South Lake Tahoe requires a valid VHR permit to operate or advertise a short-term rental, and an owner must have a permit to rent the property short-term.

Source: City of South Lake Tahoe, read on October 22, 2026.

New South Lake Tahoe records by month

No record has been added to the South Lake Tahoe file since the first full copy on July 6, 2026; every row it holds came in that copy.

South Lake Tahoe permit status

Grouped by published status, South Lake Tahoe's 1,978 records break down as follows: 728 (37%) read as active or issued, 752 (38%) as expired, closed, revoked, withdrawn or denied, 363 (18%) as pending or still in application and 134 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "VHR Permit- Complete" and "HHR Permit- Active". Expired and closed permits stay in the file: they mark owners who let a permit lapse or stopped renting, which calls for a different message than a current operator gets.

What a South Lake Tahoe list contains

All 1,978 South Lake Tahoe rows have permit or licence number. Partly filled: owner name on 1,535 (78%), property address on 1,960 (99%), phone on 1,518 (77%) and status on 1,977 (all but 1). The register leaves business name, separate mailing address, ZIP code, email, permit type and filing date blank for South Lake Tahoe. Counted by channel, 1,518 rows can be called and 1,960 mailed.

Registers behind South Lake Tahoe

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
El Dorado County vacation home rental permits1,978July 6, 20260

The South Lake Tahoe short-term rental program

Under Ordinance 2026-1203 (effective April 23, 2026), the City replaced its 150-foot buffer with a cap of 900 VHR permits in residential areas. [1] VHRs in the Tourist Core and commercial zones are not subject to the 900 cap or the waitlist. [1] Since 8/21/2026, new residential-zone VHR applications go on a waitlist and are not reviewed until a space opens, with no estimated wait time. [1] In unincorporated El Dorado County, new VHRs must be 500 feet from active VHRs, on top of a 900-permit cap in the Tahoe Basin. [2]

The City's VHR application fee is $548. Annual fees then depend on occupancy and zone (from $200 outside residential areas up to $3,485 inside them). [1] An El Dorado County VHR application costs a non-refundable $760 plus a $31 technology fee and the fire inspection fee. Joining the waitlist costs $190. [2] City VHR permits must be renewed every year, within the 30 days before they expire. [1] The City publishes an Issued Permit Map (cslt.maps.arcgis.com dashboard) showing the issued VHR permit count. [1]

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "VHR Permit - Active"728
Expired, closed or denied: "VHR Permit- Closed"752
Pending or applied: "VHR Permit- Waitlist", "VHR Permit- Approved for Payment", "VHR Permit- Suspended"363
Other labels: "VHR Permit- Complete", "HHR Permit- Active", "VHR Permit- Incomplete", "HHR Permit- Closed"134

Export columns filled for South Lake Tahoe

ColumnRecords
Owner name1,535
Business name0
Property address1,960
Separate mailing address0
ZIP code0
Phone1,518
Email0
Permit or licence number1,978
Permit type0
Status1,977
Filing date0

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. City of South Lake Tahoe cityofslt.gov/2510/Vacation-Home-Rentals
  2. El Dorado County eldoradocounty.ca.gov/files/assets/county/v/3/...

Reach every licensed host in South Lake Tahoe.

One state plan covers it — or buy the file once and keep it.

South Lake Tahoe permit leadsIn the California file · $99/mo or $149 once

Get California data