Fresh batch130 Texas records added to our database in the last 7 days130 added in Texas this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

Texas Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

57,734 short-term-rental permit records for Texas (TX), pulled from official government registers and updated continuously. A licensed operator with a permit on file is a far better lead than a scraped Airbnb listing.

57,734permit records
9,017with phone or email
5,488filed in the last 12 months
168pending applications
  • Licensed operators from Texas government registers, not scraped listings
  • 8,565 with a phone and 8,764 with an email · straight from the public record
  • The newest records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database.

Newest Texas records

Real rows from the Texas file. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Texas short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

These are public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance when contacting anyone on the list — see our plain-English compliance guide. Idaho and Iowa are excluded because those states preempted local STR permitting.

Where Texas's STR permit data comes from

Texas short-term rentals surface through hotel-occupancy-tax permits filed with the state Comptroller, which is why Texas coverage is statewide and reaches every beach town and hill-country market — Port Aransas, Galveston, South Padre, Fredericksburg. The tax roll publishes property and filing detail but almost never a phone or email, so Texas is an address-level list: strongest for direct mail and skip-tracing, and one of the freshest files we carry. The tax roll covers every taxable lodging business, so it also holds hotels and motels; the permit-type column tells them apart from vacation rentals.

Live page for each Texas register, with its field coverage and permit rule: Texas hotel-tax permits (statewide, incl. STRs) (43,130 records), City of Corpus Christi TX Short Term Rental Properties (8,738 records), Austin Short Term Rental Locations (3,819 records), City of Arlington TX Short Term Rental Permits (815 records), City of Waco TX Short Term Rentals (393 records), City of Irving TX Short Term Rental Registrations (155 records).

9,017 of the 57,734 records include a phone or email straight from the public record — 8,565 with a phone, 8,764 with an email — ready to load into your CRM or dialer.

Texas permit records in numbers

Phones: 8,565 of 57,734 (15%); emails: 8,764 (15%); both: 8,312. The national file stands at 44%, 29 points higher.

By industry code, Texas holds 28,547 filed under NAICS 531110, lessors of residential buildings (49%), 1,232 under 531311, residential property managers and 11,025 hotel or motel permits (721110 and 721120) that an export can filter out.

The oldest dated Texas record is from February 1, 1990 and the newest from October 23, 2026, with 2022 the biggest year (8,047). 2026 stood at 3,986 by the newest record, 2025 at 5,333 for the full year. Twelve-month filings: 5,488, or 10% of Texas. The newest Texas record arrived on October 23, 2026; 607 arrived in the last 30 days.

1,858 owner or business names sit on two or more Texas addresses, 25,369 records between them, with 3,472 addresses under the biggest one. By town: Corpus Christi (9,356), Austin (7,754) and Port Aransas (4,213) lead the 379 towns with 10 or more records. Across 1,430 ZIP codes, 78418 leads with 6,871 records (13% of those with a ZIP).

Texas permit records by filing year20172,46020181,92720194,08020202,64920213,94020228,04720236,34520246,18120255,33320263,986
Texas permit records by filing year (2026 through October 23, 2026)

Texas short-term rental rules

Texas requires state hotel occupancy tax to be collected and sent to the Comptroller for every short-term rental. Hotels, motels and bed and breakfasts are taxed, and so are condominiums, apartments and houses rented for under 30 consecutive days.

Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, read on October 22, 2026.

Towns with the most Texas records

TownRecordsWith phone
Corpus Christi9,35677%
Austin7,7540%
Port Aransas4,21321%
Galveston2,7130%
South Padre Island2,2890%
Houston2,0370%
San Antonio1,7870%
Fredericksburg1,7300%

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
NAICS 531110: lessors of residential buildings28,54749%
NAICS 721110: hotels and motels11,02519%
Short-term rental registration8,89315%
Short Term Rental Type 2 Residential1,5053%
NAICS 531311: residential property managers1,2322%
Short Term Rental Type 11,0652%

Texas cities with their own page

16 Texas cities have a page with ZIP-level counts, permit types and how each compares with the state. Together they hold 20,742 of the 57,734 Texas records.

"addr" marks an address-level city: the register publishes no phone or email there. All city pages.

Two ways to buy Texas

Texas subscription

$99/mo

  • Every Texas record, refreshed monthly
  • Filter by city, contactability and filing date
  • Export up to 10,000 records a month
  • Export to CSV · cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time download

$149

  • The current Texas file, all 57,734 records
  • Yours to keep — internal-use license, no subscription
  • Instant CSV download
Buy the download →

Need more states?

$299/mo

  • National plan, every state in the database
  • 283,611 records, one subscription
  • Or a $499 one-time national download
See all pricing →

Work every licensed host in Texas.

Subscribe monthly and cancel anytime, or buy the file once and keep it.

Texas permit leads57,734 records · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Texas data