Fresh batch37 Kentucky records added to our database in the last 7 days37 added in Kentucky this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

Kentucky Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

4,029 short-term-rental permit records for Kentucky (KY), pulled from official government registers and updated continuously. A licensed operator with a permit on file is a far better lead than a scraped Airbnb listing.

4,029permit records
2,531with phone or email
2,686filed in the last 12 months
  • Licensed operators from Kentucky government registers, not scraped listings
  • 2,501 with a phone and 2,502 with an email · straight from the public record
  • The newest records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database.

Newest Kentucky records

Real rows from the Kentucky file. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest Kentucky short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

These are public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance when contacting anyone on the list — see our plain-English compliance guide. Idaho and Iowa are excluded because those states preempted local STR permitting.

Where Kentucky's STR permit data comes from

Kentucky combines Louisville Metro and Lexington registrations. Louisville publishes owner phone and email on most records, and the file is exceptionally fresh — most Kentucky records were filed within the last 12 months.

Live page for each Kentucky register, with its field coverage and permit rule: Louisville Metro (Jefferson County) Short-Term Rental Registration (1,566 records), Lexington-Fayette (LFUCG) Short Term Rental Public View (1,467 records).

2,531 of the 4,029 records include a phone or email straight from the public record — 2,501 with a phone, 2,502 with an email — ready to load into your CRM or dialer.

Kentucky permit records in numbers

In Kentucky, 2,501 records carry a phone (62%), 2,502 an email and 2,472 both. The national file stands at 44%, 18 points lower.

Filing dates run from June 10, 2025 to October 22, 2026. 2026 is already the busiest year, with 2,485 records so far against 548 for all of 2025. 2,686 Kentucky records were filed in the last 12 months, 67% of the file. October 22, 2026 brought the latest Kentucky addition, one of 93 in the past 30 days.

150 owner or business names sit on two or more Kentucky addresses, 509 records between them, with 18 addresses under the biggest one.

Kentucky short-term rental rules

Program page: Louisville Metro Office of Planning. Its site blocks automated reads, so the rules are linked here rather than restated.

Lexington requires every short-term rental operator to get a zoning compliance permit from the planning division and a business license from the revenue division, if one is not already held. A special fees license from the revenue division is also required and renews every year.

Source: City of Lexington, Kentucky, read on October 22, 2026.

Registers behind this page

Kentucky filings by month

The last twelve full months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) carry 2,668 dated Kentucky filings. The same months a year earlier carried 296, so the pace is up 801%.

In Kentucky, the busiest month in the window was June 2026 with 837, the twelve-month average is 222.3 a month and the slowest was October 2025 with 75.

Filings bunch up in summer (June to August): 1,019 of the last twelve months' 2,668 (38%).

October 2026 so far: 69 dated filings, a partial month.

Kentucky filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 0Oct 24Nov 2024: 0Dec 2024: 0Jan 2025: 0Jan 25Feb 2025: 0Mar 2025: 0Apr 2025: 0Apr 25May 2025: 0Jun 2025: 16Jul 2025: 105Jul 25Aug 2025: 90Sep 2025: 85Oct 2025: 75Oct 25Nov 2025: 102Dec 2025: 75Jan 2026: 83Jan 26Feb 2026: 124Mar 2026: 121Apr 2026: 151Apr 26May 2026: 95Jun 2026: 837Jul 2026: 107Jul 26Aug 2026: 75Sep 2026: 823Oct 2026: 69Oct 26837
Kentucky filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

Since Louisville Metro STR registrations was first copied on July 6, 2026, 1,075 records have been added for Kentucky: 99 in July 2026, 81 in August 2026, 823 in September 2026 and 72 in October 2026.

The most recent Kentucky addition reached the database on October 22, 2026.

Kentucky permit status

Of the 4,029 Kentucky records, 1,561 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "OR2" and "(C3)".

What a Kentucky list contains

Partly filled: owner name on 2,553 (63%), business name on 1,566 (39%), property address on 3,033 (75%), phone on 2,501 (62%), email on 2,502 (62%), permit or licence number on 3,304 (82%), permit type on 1,467 (36%), status on 1,565 (39%) and filing date on 3,033 (75%). The register leaves separate mailing address and ZIP code blank for Kentucky. By channel: 2,501 rows can be called, 2,502 emailed and 3,033 mailed.

Registers behind Kentucky

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Louisville Metro STR registrations1,566July 6, 2026333
Lexington-Fayette STR public view1,467July 6, 2026742
Published short-term-rental dataset996June 15, 20260

Short-term rental rules across Kentucky

Lexington classifies a rental as un-hosted when no primary resident occupies the property. [1] Stays of 30 days or more in a row are excluded from Kentucky's transient room tax. [2] Lexington defines a short-term rental as a tenancy of less than 30 consecutive days where no meals are served. [1] Lexington's STR licence is renewed every year at $200 for the first unit and $100 for each additional unit. [3]

Kentucky charges a statewide transient room tax of 1 percent of the rent (KRS 142.400). [2] The state transient room tax is charged on top of Kentucky's 6 percent sales tax. [2] Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit the 1% state transient room tax for participating Kentucky hosts. [2] Since January 1, 2023, online platforms must also report and pay local transient room taxes in Kentucky. [2]

Operators must get a special fees license to run a short-term rental in Lexington. [3] Lexington defines a hosted STR as one where the unit, or another unit on the property, is a primary residence. [1]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 202669
September 2026823
August 202675
July 2026107
June 2026837
May 202695
April 2026151
March 2026121
February 2026124
January 202683
December 202575
November 2025102
October 202575

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Other labels: "OR2", "(C3)", "(C2)", "TNZD"1,561

Export columns filled for Kentucky

ColumnRecords
Owner name2,553
Business name1,566
Property address3,033
Separate mailing address0
ZIP code0
Phone2,501
Email2,502
Permit or licence number3,304
Permit type1,467
Status1,565
Filing date3,033

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government lexingtonky.gov/short-term-rentals
  2. Kentucky Department of Revenue revenue.ky.gov/Business/Transient-Room-Tax/Pag...
  3. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government lexingtonky.gov/working/business-licensing-tax...

Kentucky markets we cover in depth

Each market page shows the live record count and the register behind it.

Two ways to buy Kentucky

Kentucky subscription

$99/mo

  • Every Kentucky record, refreshed monthly
  • Filter by city, contactability and filing date
  • Export the whole file each month
  • Export to CSV · cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time download

$149

  • The current Kentucky file, all 4,029 records
  • Yours to keep — internal-use license, no subscription
  • Instant CSV download
Buy the download →

Need more states?

$299/mo

  • National plan, every state in the database
  • 283,611 records, one subscription
  • Or a $499 one-time national download
See all pricing →

Work every licensed host in Kentucky.

Subscribe monthly and cancel anytime, or buy the file once and keep it.

Kentucky permit leads4,029 records · $99/mo or $149 once

Get Kentucky data