Fresh batch2 South Carolina records added to our database in the last 7 days2 added in South Carolina this weekRegisters checked 1 hour agoSee the batch

South Carolina Airbnb & short-term-rental permit leads

2,896 short-term-rental permit records for South Carolina (SC), pulled from official government registers and updated continuously. A licensed operator with a permit on file is a far better lead than a scraped Airbnb listing.

2,896permit records
0with phone or email
769filed in the last 12 months
77pending applications
  • Licensed operators from South Carolina government registers, not scraped listings
  • Property address on 1,180 of 2,896 records · owner or business name on 1,716, phone or email on 0
  • The newest records are shown below, before you buy

Counts refreshed 2026-10-23 from the live database.

Newest South Carolina records

Real rows from the South Carolina file. Individual owners are shortened and phones and emails are masked on this page; your download has every field in full.

Live sample · newest in the database Phones and emails masked here
Newest South Carolina short-term-rental permit records, masked
OwnerCityPermit typeFiledPhoneEmail
Loading the newest records…

These are public-record business contacts. You are responsible for your own TCPA, CAN-SPAM and Do-Not-Call compliance when contacting anyone on the list — see our plain-English compliance guide. Idaho and Iowa are excluded because those states preempted local STR permitting.

Where South Carolina's STR permit data comes from

Coverage in South Carolina comes from municipal short-term-rental registers — public permit and licensing records published by the cities that run STR programs there. Where the register publishes a phone or email we carry it; where it doesn't, records are address-level.

Live page for each South Carolina register, with its field coverage and permit rule: City of Charleston SC Short Term Rental Operational Permits (907 records), City of Beaufort SC Short Term Rentals (273 records).

Because the South Carolina registers publish little direct contact information, this list is strongest for direct mail, address-matched outreach and skip-tracing. 1,180 of the 2,896 records carry the property address and 1,716 the owner or operator name on file, the inputs a skip-trace needs.

South Carolina permit records in numbers

None of the 2,896 South Carolina records carry a phone or email, because the registers behind them do not publish one. 1,180 records have the property address and 1,716 name the owner or business.

Permit types as published for South Carolina: Short Term Rental - Renewal (777, 27%), Primary Dwelling (137, 5%) and Short Term Rental (130, 4%).

Filing dates run from January 31, 2025 to October 1, 2026. 2026 is already the busiest year, with 637 records so far against 270 for all of 2025. 769 South Carolina records were filed in the last 12 months, 27% of the file. Newest arrival: October 21, 2026. Past 30 days: 21 new South Carolina records.

No owner or business name in the South Carolina file appears on more than one property address. 3 towns hold 10 or more records; the largest are Isle of Palms (1,716), Charleston (907) and Beaufort (273). 1,716 of the 12-ZIP spread sit in 29451.

Share of South Carolina records with a ZIP, top 8 ZIP codes2945162%2940324%2990210%294072%294121%294011%294920%294140%
Share of South Carolina records with a ZIP, top 8 ZIP codes

South Carolina short-term rental rules

Charleston issues residential short-term rental permits in three categories based on location. The business license and the STR permit each have to be renewed every year.

Source: City of Charleston, read on October 22, 2026.

Towns with the most South Carolina records

TownRecordsShare
Isle of Palms1,71659%
Charleston90731%
Beaufort2739%

Permit and license types

Type as publishedRecordsShare
Short Term Rental - Renewal77727%
Primary Dwelling1375%
Short Term Rental1304%
Primary Unit863%

South Carolina filings by month

The last twelve full months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) carry 798 dated South Carolina filings. The same months a year earlier carried 105, so the pace is up 660%.

In South Carolina, the busiest month in the window was March 2026 with 115, the twelve-month average is 66.5 a month and the slowest was June 2026 with 44.

Filings bunch up in spring (March to May): 279 of the last twelve months' 798 (35%).

October 2026 so far: 4 dated filings, a partial month.

South Carolina filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)Oct 2024: 0Oct 24Nov 2024: 0Dec 2024: 0Jan 2025: 1Jan 25Feb 2025: 1Mar 2025: 2Apr 2025: 2Apr 25May 2025: 1Jun 2025: 5Jul 2025: 1Jul 25Aug 2025: 40Sep 2025: 52Oct 2025: 54Oct 25Nov 2025: 51Dec 2025: 60Jan 2026: 75Jan 26Feb 2026: 61Mar 2026: 115Apr 2026: 94Apr 26May 2026: 70Jun 2026: 44Jul 2026: 50Jul 26Aug 2026: 47Sep 2026: 77Oct 2026: 4Oct 26115
South Carolina filings by month, Oct 2024 to Oct 2026 (filing date as the register publishes it)

For South Carolina, the new records are the ones that appeared after PermitPulse made its first full copy of the main register on June 15, 2026: 21 so far, 21 in October 2026.

The most recent South Carolina addition reached the database on October 21, 2026.

South Carolina permit status

By the status the register prints, the 2,896 South Carolina records split this way: 1,059 (37%) read as active or issued, 77 (3%) as pending or still in application and 44 carry labels that describe something other than standing, such as "Invoiced" and "Needs Correction".

What a South Carolina list contains

Partly filled: owner name on 1,716 (59%), property address on 1,180 (41%), ZIP code on 2,784 (96%), permit or licence number on 1,180 (41%), permit type on 1,180 (41%), status on 1,180 (41%) and filing date on 907 (31%). Not published for South Carolina: business name, separate mailing address, phone and email. By channel: 1,180 mailed.

One ZIP code, 29451, holds 1,716 of the 2,784 South Carolina records with a ZIP; 2 of the 12 ZIP codes cover four in five.

Registers behind South Carolina

RegisterRecordsFirst copiedAdded since
Published short-term-rental dataset1,716June 15, 20260
City of Charleston SC Short Term Rental Operational Permits907October 13, 202621
City of Beaufort SC Short Term Rentals273October 13, 20260

Short-term rental rules across South Carolina

Under Charleston's 2018 ordinance, a residential short-term rental must be the owner's full-time primary residence, verified by the county's 4% legal residence property tax rate. [1] Whoever is liable for South Carolina's accommodations tax (owner, agent, listing service or online travel company) must hold a retail license and remit monthly. [2] Rentals to the same person for 90 continuous days or more are excluded from South Carolina's sales tax on accommodations. [2] In Charleston's Old and Historic District (Category I), a property must be individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places to be eligible for short-term renting. [1]

Charleston allows up to four adults to stay overnight in a short-term rental. [1] Isle of Palms requires a short-term rental business license for any residential rental, priced at $450 for the first $2,000 of gross income plus $4.60 per additional thousand. [3] South Carolina imposes a 7% sales tax on accommodations, which covers rentals of sleeping accommodations such as vacation homes. [2] On top of the state tax, South Carolina local governments may add a local accommodations tax of up to 3% and some municipalities a beach preservation fee of up to 1%. [2]

Owners renting a unit on Isle of Palms need a city short-term rental business license. [3] License fees are based on the rental's gross income in the previous year. [3] Fees are due by April 30 to avoid late fees. [3] Units must be rented whole; rooms in single-family homes cannot be rented separately. [3]

Folly Beach issues separate owner-occupied and investor short-term rental licenses, tied to the property tax rate. [4] Voters approved a cap on short-term rental licenses in a February 2023 referendum. [5] The city does not expect new investor licenses to open up next license year. [4] Investor licenses start at $245 for the first $2,000 of income. [4] License renewals are due every year by April 30. [4]

Dated filings, last 13 months

MonthFilings
October 20264
September 202677
August 202647
July 202650
June 202644
May 202670
April 202694
March 2026115
February 202661
January 202675
December 202560
November 202551
October 202554

Status as published

Group and labelsRecords
Active or issued: "Issued", "Active"1,059
Pending or applied: "Pending Pre-Inspections", "Pending", "Canceled (By Applicant)"77
Other labels: "Invoiced", "Needs Correction", "Released for Issuance", "Void (By City)"44

Export columns filled for South Carolina

ColumnRecords
Owner name1,716
Business name0
Property address1,180
Separate mailing address0
ZIP code2,784
Phone0
Email0
Permit or licence number1,180
Permit type1,180
Status1,180
Filing date907

Official sources

Read on October 23, 2026. Numbers in the text point to this list.

  1. City of Charleston charleston-sc.gov/1857/Frequently-Asked-Questi...
  2. South Carolina Department of Revenue dor.sc.gov/sites/dor/files/Documents/Policy%20...
  3. City of Isle of Palms isleofpalms.gov/building-and-planning/short-te...
  4. City of Folly Beach cityoffollybeach.com/departments/short-term_re...
  5. City of Folly Beach cityoffollybeach.com/departments/str_license_c...

South Carolina cities with their own page

1 South Carolina city has a page with ZIP-level counts, permit types and how each compares with the state. Together they hold 907 of the 2,896 South Carolina records.

"addr" marks an address-level city: the register publishes no phone or email there. All city pages.

Two ways to buy South Carolina

South Carolina subscription

$99/mo

  • Every South Carolina record, refreshed monthly
  • Filter by city, contactability and filing date
  • Export the whole file each month
  • Export to CSV · cancel anytime
Subscribe →

One-time download

$149

  • The current South Carolina file, all 2,896 records
  • Yours to keep — internal-use license, no subscription
  • Instant CSV download
Buy the download →

Need more states?

$299/mo

  • National plan, every state in the database
  • 283,611 records, one subscription
  • Or a $499 one-time national download
See all pricing →

Work every licensed host in South Carolina.

Subscribe monthly and cancel anytime, or buy the file once and keep it.

South Carolina permit leads2,896 records · $99/mo or $149 once

Get South Carolina data