Fresh batch583 STR permit records added to our database in the last 7 days583 records added this weekFlorida 218 · Texas 134 · California 50Registers checked 2 hours agoSee the batch

Selling Hot Tubs, Saunas and Pool Equipment to Vacation Rental Owners

How hot tub, sauna and pool equipment makers and dealers find vacation rental owners: permit data by market, territory math, outreach rules, a sample letter.

Published Oct 29, 2026 · 34 min read · by Lead Mining Company

A vacation rental owner buys a hot tub for a different reason than a family does. The family wants to sit in it. The owner wants guests to find the listing, book it, and leave a good review, and wants the tub to survive a stream of strangers who will never read the manual. That makes short-term rental owners a distinct customer group for hot tub makers, sauna builders, pool equipment suppliers and outdoor living dealers, with their own reasons to buy, their own objections and their own decision makers.

This guide is for the sales or marketing lead at a manufacturer or dealer who wants to reach those owners directly. It covers why rental owners buy amenities (using only what Airbnb, Vrbo and public agencies publish), what a public permit record does and does not tell you, which markets have the most records and the most contact fields, how to plan dealer territories with real counts, the rules that touch pools and spas in a rental, how to reach owners by mail, email and phone within the law, a sample letter and email, the arithmetic of a campaign, and a checklist. Every count is from the PermitPulse dataset as of October 2026 unless a different source is named.

Why rental owners buy hot tubs, saunas and outdoor amenities

The reason starts with how guests search. Airbnb's help article on search filters lists the filters a guest can apply. Under the amenities heading “Parking and facilities” it lists Hot tub, Pool and Sauna, next to gym, EV charger and parking. Under “Outdoor” it lists backyard, BBQ grill, fire pit, hammock, outdoor dining area, outdoor furniture, outdoor kitchen, patio or balcony and sun loungers. Under heating and cooling it lists an indoor fireplace. Each of those is a box a guest can tick, and a guest who ticks it sees only listings that offer the item. See Airbnb's list of search filters.

Airbnb says the same thing from the host's side. Its article on confirming amenities tells hosts that many guests filter results by amenities, so they should add everything they offer. For a pool, hot tub or gym, it asks hosts to say whether the facility is for the guest's private use or shared with others. That detail matters to you: a guest looking at a cabin listing can see whether the tub is private, and a shared resort tub is a weaker selling point for the owner than a private one on the deck. See Airbnb's guidance on confirming amenities.

Vrbo's help page on searching for a rental says that after a search, guests can use filters to narrow results by price, neighborhood, and features and amenities. Vrbo does not publish its full filter list in that article, so we do not claim which exact amenity labels it uses. See Vrbo's search help.

What we do not claim

We found no official figure from Airbnb or Vrbo on how much a hot tub, pool or sauna raises bookings, nightly rates or occupancy. Vendor blogs quote such numbers, usually without a source. If you put a number like that in a sales letter, an owner who runs the numbers on their own calendar will test it, and so may a regulator. The safe and accurate pitch is narrower: guests can filter for the amenity, a listing without it does not appear in those filtered results, and the owner can judge from their own market what that is worth.

What the owner is really deciding

When an owner considers a tub, a sauna or an outdoor kitchen, the questions are practical:

  • Will guests in this market search for it, and do competing listings nearby already have it?
  • Who keeps the water safe between guests, and what does that cost each month?
  • What happens when a guest misuses it, leaves the cover off or overheats it?
  • Do local rules, the homeowners association or the insurer say anything about it?
  • How many booked nights will the installation cost, and can it be done in a gap?
  • Can the owner, who may live hundreds of miles away, get it serviced without flying in?

A sales approach that answers those six questions will beat one that sells jets, lights and seat counts.

How a rental owner buys differently from a homeowner

The amenity is part of a listing

For a homeowner, a hot tub is a purchase. For a rental owner, it is a line in a listing, a photo, and a filter the property now appears under. Owners who think this way ask about durability, warranty terms for a property used by many people, and how fast a failed part can be replaced. If your warranty treats rental use differently from household use, say so up front. Owners will find out anyway, and a surprise after the sale costs you a referral.

Nobody supervises the guests

A family learns its own tub. A rental tub is used by a different group every few days, often at night, often by people who have never owned one. That raises three topics a dealer should be ready for: covers that lock, temperature that guests cannot push past a safe limit, and clear signs. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission has long advised keeping spa water at 104 degrees Fahrenheit or below and using a locked safety cover when the spa is not in use (CPSC warning on pools, spas and hot tubs). Lead with those features. They answer the owner's liability worry before it is spoken.

Water care has to happen between stays

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention publishes guidance written for vacation rental owners and managers on controlling Legionella. For hot tubs it says to monitor and maintain disinfectant levels even when the tub is not in use, gives target ranges (free chlorine 3 to 10 ppm, bromine 4 to 8 ppm, pH 7.2 to 7.8), says to follow the manufacturer's recommendations for cleaning, filter and water replacement, and suggests considering an automatic disinfectant system rather than feeding disinfectant by hand. It also notes that low or irregular occupancy decreases water flow and can decrease disinfectant levels. See the CDC page for vacation rental owners and managers.

For a dealer, that page is a sales asset you did not have to write. An owner with irregular bookings is exactly the owner the CDC is describing. Automatic chemical feeders, ozone or other secondary systems, remote monitoring and a paid service plan are the natural add-ons, and you can point to a federal public health page for why they matter rather than to your own brochure.

Installation has to fit the booking calendar

A homeowner can live with a torn-up deck for a week. A rental owner loses the nights. Ask for the owner's blocked dates before you quote a delivery date. A dealer who can schedule delivery, electrical work and fill-up inside a known gap, and confirm it in writing, is selling something a general retailer cannot.

The owner often lives somewhere else

A permit record gives the property address, which is where the guests stay. Many owners live elsewhere. That changes delivery (who lets the crew in), electrical work (who meets the electrician), and service (who checks the water). Offer a process that runs without the owner on site: lockbox access, photo reports after each visit, and a single invoice.

Some buyers decide for many homes

Management companies and owners with several properties buy differently again. They want one price, one service schedule and one contact across every home. In Florida's file, a name that appears on ten or more property addresses is usually a management company or a larger investor. Davenport has 108 records under such names; Kissimmee has 23. Those names are worth a separate approach, covered below.

What a permit record tells an amenity seller

Cities, counties and some states require short-term rentals to hold a permit, license or registration, and many publish the list. A record usually holds the permit number, the name on the permit, the property address with city and ZIP, the permit type and status, and in some registers a filing date, a phone number or an email. The guide to STR permit data covers the fields in detail.

What it does not tell you

No register we collect publishes amenities. A record does not say whether a property has a pool, a hot tub, a sauna or a yard. It tells you that a home is licensed for short stays, who holds the license, where the home is, and in some markets how to reach the holder. Everything about amenities you learn by looking at the listing or by asking the owner.

Houses and condos

The most useful field for an equipment seller is property type, where the register has one. Florida's statewide vacation rental license file separates dwelling licenses (houses) from condominium licenses. As of October 2026, our Florida data holds 35,119 dwelling licenses, 27,183 of them with a contact field, and 14,990 condominium licenses, 11,520 with a contact field. The condos versus houses guide shows how the mix changes from town to town.

The split matters because a condo owner usually cannot put a hot tub on a shared building. Condo pools and spas belong to the association. In Florida, the public pool law defines a public pool to include spa-type pools serving cooperative living-type projects of five or more living units, such as apartments, hotels and townhouses, while a private pool is one used only by an individual, family or living unit members and their guests (Florida Statutes 514.011). A building spa is a commercial account sold to an association board, not a sale to the unit owner on the permit.

Town by town, the difference is large. In Cape Coral, 1,034 of 1,071 records are house licenses. In Sunny Isles Beach, 561 of 590 are condo licenses. In Miami, 1,057 of 1,808 are condos. A dealer selling private backyard tubs should spend the Cape Coral budget first.

Property type outside Florida

  • Wisconsin licenses tourist rooming houses by number of units: 11,909 single-unit licenses, 696 for two to four units, 189 for five to nine, 74 for ten to nineteen and 27 for twenty to thirty-nine. A multi-unit license is often a small resort or a cluster of cabins, which can mean several tubs or a sauna building on one contract.
  • Boulder County, Colorado labels permits by dwelling type, with 820 single-family dwellings and 106 condominiums in the city of Boulder file.
  • Texas state hotel tax permits carry an industry code. Code 531110 (lessors of residential buildings and dwellings) is where rental houses usually sit; 721110 is hotels and motels; 531311 is residential property managers. See the Texas hotel tax permit guide.
  • Las Vegas splits short-term residential rental licenses into owner-held (149) and property-manager-held (129).

Markets with the most records and contact fields

As of October 2026, the dataset holds 283,611 records across 28 states, and 127,924 of them (45 percent) carry a phone or email published by the register: 125,065 carry a phone and 64,233 an email. Coverage depends on what each government publishes, so it varies a great deal by state.

StateRecordsWith phone or emailWith phoneWith email
Texas57,7349,0178,5658,764
Florida53,15239,70839,690959
Louisiana34,06329,35029,24929,191
California24,52219,42019,413101
Wisconsin13,37413,06411,27112,944
Colorado10,105304304300
Arizona5,5034,7904,7901,721
Kentucky4,0292,5312,5012,502
Georgia3,6753,0433,0383,041
New Mexico2,1831,2751,2681,258
Ohio1,9521,9101,8591,134
Minnesota1,580936805921
Michigan1,5301,1471,1470

Nine states in the dataset show no phone or email at all, because their registers publish only an address and usually an owner name: Tennessee (19,532 records), Oregon (6,943), Illinois (4,231), South Carolina (2,896), North Carolina (1,734), Hawaii (1,490), Pennsylvania (1,326), Massachusetts (500) and Wyoming (213). Washington has 29,622 records but only 879 with contact details, and Colorado has 304 of 10,105. In those places, mail is the channel. The direct mail guide covers finding the owner's mailing address.

Two cautions. Louisiana's count is almost entirely New Orleans (33,649 of 34,063 records sit in the New Orleans market), a dense city with a different mix of property than a lake or mountain town. And Florida's phone numbers come from the state license file, where email is rare (959 records), so Florida is a mail and phone state, not an email state.

Markets that fit hot tubs, saunas and pools

Amenity sellers do best where guests come for the outdoors: mountains, lakes, desert and warm-water towns with private homes. These are the files in the dataset that fit, with their counts as of October 2026.

MarketRecordsWith phoneWith emailNotes
Big Bear, Lake Arrowhead, Joshua Tree5,3285,32701,043 dated in the last 12 months
Kissimmee (house licenses)2,2971,728 with a contact field486 condo licenses besides
Davenport (house licenses)2,1941,640 with a contact field108 records under names with 10+ properties
Sonoma County2,4242,2740County requires a certified property manager
Breckenridge and Summit County2,30100Address-level; mail
South Lake Tahoe1,9781,5180City requires a VHR permit to operate or advertise
Fredericksburg1,73100410 dated in the last 12 months
Traverse City1,5301,1470621 dated in the last 12 months
Ruidoso1,2781,2681,258206 records under names with 2+ properties
Cape Coral (house licenses)1,034749 with a contact field97 percent of the city file is houses
Lake Havasu City84284284270 records under names with 10+ properties
Aspen74700Address-level; mail
Hayward46145245535 licenses cover five or more units
Sturgeon Bay426409420Door County
Lake Geneva358350356Lake town

A table like this is a starting point, not a forecast. It says where licensed rentals are and how many you can reach. It does not say how many already have a tub, how many owners want one, or what any of them will spend.

Planning dealer territories by state and city

A dealer's territory is usually a drive-time circle around a showroom, cut by what a delivery and service crew can reach in a day. Permit data turns that circle into a count of licensed rental homes, with the share you can contact by each channel. The method is the same everywhere:

  1. List the towns and ZIP codes you can deliver to and service. Be strict about service. Selling a tub you cannot service two hours away creates a bad review for the owner and a warranty headache for you.
  2. Pull the records for those towns. City pages on this site show counts, contact coverage, the top ZIP codes and the permit types for each town.
  3. Filter by property type where the register has one. Houses in Florida, single-unit and multi-unit licenses in Wisconsin, residential lessor codes in Texas.
  4. Group by owner name. A name on five houses gets one approach, not five. The multi-property owner guide shows how.
  5. Split by channel. Records with a phone, records with an email, records with an address only. Each gets a different first touch.
  6. Remove existing customers and anyone who has opted out. Match against your own sales and service records before anything goes out.
  7. Assign and date. Each segment goes to one rep or one dealer, with a start date and a follow-up date.

Worked example: a Central Florida pool and spa dealer

A dealer based near Orlando serves Kissimmee, Davenport, Clermont and Haines City, the vacation home belt west and south of the theme parks. House licenses only, as of October 2026:

TownHouse licensesWith a contact fieldCondo licenses (set aside)
Kissimmee2,2971,728486
Davenport2,1941,640214
Clermont24419115
Haines City1701377
Total4,9053,696722

So 3,696 of the 4,905 house licenses (75 percent) carry a contact field, which in Florida means almost always a phone. The rest are mail-only. The 722 condo licenses go on a separate list for association accounts, if you sell commercial spas at all.

The ZIP codes concentrate the work. In Kissimmee, 1,739 of the city's records sit in ZIP 34747 and 860 in 34746. In Davenport, 1,044 sit in 33897, 788 in 33896 and 546 in 33837. Five ZIP codes hold most of the territory, which is good news for delivery scheduling and for a service route.

Ownership is the other lever. Davenport has 384 records whose name appears on two or more property addresses in Florida, and 108 under names with ten or more. Kissimmee has 413 and 23. A rep should call or write to the larger names first with a multi-home offer: one price for several tubs or heaters, one service plan, one invoice.

What this dealer sells to pool homes is not only spas. Florida's residential pool safety law lists the features a new residential pool needs to pass final inspection (covered below), and pool heaters, safety covers and alarms are all part of the same conversation with the same owner.

Worked example: a Southern California mountain dealer

San Bernardino County's short-term rental register covers Big Bear, Lake Arrowhead and the desert towns around Joshua Tree. It is one of the strongest files in the dataset for an amenity seller: 5,328 records, 5,327 with a phone number, and 1,043 dated within the last 12 months (20 percent of the file). Email is not published.

The register is also active. In the week of October 12 to 19, 2026, 118 records from it were new to the dataset, including 25 in Joshua Tree, 24 in Lake Arrowhead and 18 in the Big Bear Lake area. A dealer working this file can run two campaigns: a one-time campaign to the full list, and a standing monthly campaign to records first captured that month. An owner who has just registered a cabin is often still equipping it.

The split inside the territory matters. Big Bear and Lake Arrowhead are mountain lake towns; Joshua Tree is high desert. The same tub can be sold in both, but the photos, the add-ons (a sauna in the mountains, a fire pit or cold plunge in the desert) and the install season differ. One file, two different letters. The register page for San Bernardino County shows the fields it publishes.

Because almost every record carries a phone and none carry an email, this territory leans on mail and phone. Phone work here has to follow the federal and California telemarketing rules (see the outreach section), and many of these numbers may be owners' personal mobiles.

Worked example: a Wisconsin Northwoods and Door County dealer

Wisconsin's state tourist rooming house licenses carry both a phone and an email on most records, which makes the state one of the best for an email-first campaign. Take a dealer covering the Northwoods lake towns:

TownRecordsWith phoneWith email
Hayward461452455
Eagle River369316369
St. Germain331269329
Minocqua16892158
Tomahawk138110134
Rhinelander11391107
Three Lakes10795105
Total1,6871,4251,657

Email reaches 1,657 of 1,687 records (98 percent). Door County adds five more towns (Sturgeon Bay 426, Sister Bay 224, Egg Harbor 195, Fish Creek 175 and Ellison Bay 123), for 1,143 records, 1,124 with an email and 1,101 with a phone.

The unit counts on Wisconsin licenses point to larger accounts. In Hayward, 24 licenses cover five to nine units, 9 cover ten to nineteen and 2 cover twenty to thirty-nine. In Eagle River, 10 cover five to nine units and 3 each cover ten to nineteen and twenty to thirty-nine. Those are resorts and cabin groups. A sauna building or several tubs on one site is a different sale from a single cabin, and those licensees deserve a phone call from a senior rep once you have a lawful basis to call. The state register is described on the Wisconsin DATCP register page.

Worked example: a Texas Hill Country dealer with address-only records

Texas is the largest state in the dataset by records (57,734) but one of the thinnest for contact fields (9,017). Most Hill Country rentals appear through state hotel occupancy tax permits, which carry a name and address but no phone or email. The Texas Comptroller says the state hotel tax applies to houses, condominiums and apartments rented for less than 30 consecutive days, which is why rental homes appear in that file.

TownRecordsCoded 531110 (residential lessors)
New Braunfels691493
Canyon Lake558416
Wimberley399168

Fredericksburg adds 1,731 records, 410 of them dated in the last 12 months. Wimberley is worth a second look: 162 of its 399 records carry code 531311, residential property managers, so a good part of that town is run by managers who can make a decision for several homes.

The channel here is mail, sent to the owner's mailing address rather than the rental, which a county appraisal district lookup or a skip-trace service can supply from the name and property address. The arithmetic for that is in the cost section.

For manufacturers: splitting a file across a dealer network

A manufacturer that sells through dealers faces a different planning problem: one list, many territories, and a risk that two dealers contact the same owner. A few rules keep that clean.

  • Route by ZIP code. Assign every ZIP in the file to exactly one dealer. Records in ZIPs no dealer covers go to a factory-direct or waitlist bucket, not to the nearest dealer by default.
  • Route each owner once. Group by owner name first. An owner with homes in two dealers' territories goes to one of them, or to a house account, with the other dealer told.
  • Keep multi-property owners central. Names on ten or more properties are often management companies with homes across several territories. A national or regional account manager is a better first contact than five dealers.
  • Share suppression lists. An opt-out given to one dealer must stop contact from every dealer and from the factory. Keep one suppression list and push it to all of them.
  • Write the contact rules into the dealer agreement. If dealers will call or text owners from a list you supplied, decide in writing who scrubs against the Do Not Call registry and who keeps consent records.

Sorting owners who have a tub from owners who do not

Because the record has no amenity field, the first qualification step is to look. For a house you plan to approach by phone or a high-value letter, find the property's public listing and check its amenities and photos. Airbnb asks hosts to say whether a pool or hot tub is private or shared, which tells you whether the owner controls it. The free STR permit lookup runs the other direction: type an address and see whether it appears on a public short-term rental register.

That check splits the list into segments, each with a different offer:

What the listing showsWhat to offer
No hot tub, private yard or deckA new install scheduled in a booking gap, with a locking cover and a service plan
Hot tub already listedReplacement covers, automatic chemical feed, remote monitoring, a service plan, or a replacement unit when the old one is near the end of its life
Shared resort or building spaNothing for the unit owner; the association is the buyer
Private poolHeater, safety cover, alarm, automation, a spa added to the pool
Cabin or lake home, no saunaBarrel or indoor sauna, cold plunge, fire pit
Outdoor space listed but bareOutdoor kitchen, grill station, dining set, sun loungers

Look-ups take time, so do them only for the segments where they change the message. A broad first letter can go to every house license with a message that works either way, such as a free assessment of what the property's outdoor space could list under, and the look-ups can wait for owners who respond.

Local rules that touch pools, hot tubs and saunas

Rental owners will ask whether a tub or pool changes their legal position. You are not their lawyer, and nothing here is legal advice. But a dealer who knows where the rules sit, and can point to the official text, earns trust. These are the rules we read on official pages for this guide.

Florida: public pools and private pools

Florida's public pool law (Chapter 514) defines a public pool to include spa-type pools serving hotels, motels, apartments, townhouses and other cooperative living-type projects of five or more living units, and defines a private pool as one used only by an individual, family or living unit members and their guests. The exemptions section exempts pools serving no more than 32 condominium or cooperative units that are not operated as a public lodging establishment from supervision under the chapter, except for water quality (Florida Statutes 514.0115). Neither section names single-family vacation rentals. Whether a particular rental's pool or spa is treated as public is a question for the county health department, and an owner with a condo or a resort-style complex should ask it before buying anything for a shared pool.

Florida: residential pool safety features

Florida's Residential Swimming Pool Safety Act defines a swimming pool as a structure in a residential area intended for swimming or recreational bathing with water over 24 inches deep, and the definition expressly includes hot tubs and nonportable spas (Florida Statutes 515.25). To pass final inspection, a new residential pool must have at least one of five safety features: a barrier meeting the statute's requirements, an approved safety pool cover, exit alarms on doors and windows giving direct access to the pool, self-closing and self-latching devices on those doors, or an in-pool alarm certified to ASTM F2208 (Florida Statutes 515.27). The chapter exempts any portable spa with a safety cover that complies with ASTM F1346-91 (Florida Statutes 515.37), and it exempts public pools.

For a Florida dealer, that means two things. A permanently installed spa on a rental house falls under the same safety feature requirement as a pool, so quote the barrier, cover or alarm as part of the job. A portable, cord-connected spa sold with a compliant safety cover is exempt from the chapter, which is a fair point to make to an owner who wants the simplest route, as long as the cover you supply really meets the standard. A city or county can adopt its own ordinance that is equal to or stricter than the state's, so check locally too.

Federal drain cover rules

The Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act sets drain cover and related requirements for public pools and spas. It defines a public pool and spa as one open to the public generally, or open exclusively to members of an organization and their guests, to residents of a multi-unit apartment building, apartment complex, residential real estate development or other multi-family residential area, or to patrons of a hotel or other public accommodations facility, or one operated by the federal government for service members and employees (15 U.S.C. 8003). The definition does not name vacation rentals. The multi-unit and hotel parts are the ones most likely to reach the rental market: condo complexes, resorts and multi-unit licensees such as the larger Wisconsin tourist rooming houses. A single rental home is a question for the owner's counsel. Supply compliant drain covers on everything you sell regardless.

Occupancy caps and tub size

Several rental programs cap how many people can stay in a home. The cap tells you how many guests may want the tub at once, which is a fair basis for a sizing conversation.

  • Destin, Florida caps occupancy at two adults per bedroom plus four more people per property (City of Destin short-term rental FAQ). A four-bedroom house: 2 × 4 + 4 = 12 people.
  • Pinellas County, Florida allows two guests per bedroom plus two in the common area, with a maximum of 10 (Pinellas County, March 26, 2025). A four-bedroom house: 2 × 4 + 2 = 10. A five-bedroom house would compute to 12 but is capped at 10.
  • Ruidoso, New Mexico limits occupancy to two adults per sleeping unit (Village of Ruidoso).

Use the cap to frame the choice, not to promise anything: a home licensed for 12 may suit a larger tub or a tub plus a sauna, while a home capped at 4 does not need the biggest model you sell.

Programs that put a manager in charge

Permit Sonoma says a vacation rental under its program must have a certified vacation rental property manager, a zoning permit, a transient occupancy tax number and a vacation rental license (Permit Sonoma). In that county a manager is part of every licensed rental, and is often the person who recommends vendors. Write to the owner and to the manager. The same logic applies wherever the register separates owners from managers, as Las Vegas does.

Where the register stops at the city line

Fredericksburg, Texas requires a short-term rental permit for a dwelling rented for less than 30 days inside city limits, but says rentals in its extra-territorial jurisdiction do not need one (City of Fredericksburg FAQ). Country homes outside town, often the ones with the most outdoor space, will not be on a city list. In Texas the state hotel tax permit file fills part of that gap, since the tax applies statewide.

Reaching owners by mail, email and phone

Many names on rental registers are individuals, and many phone numbers on them are personal mobiles. That decides which rules apply. This is a summary, not legal advice; the TCPA and Do Not Call guide goes deeper, and your counsel should review any calling or texting program.

Mail is the lowest-risk channel

Postal mail sits outside the telephone and email statutes. It works for every record in the dataset, because every record has an address. Your claims in the letter still have to be truthful, and a letter does not create consent to call or text the owner later.

Email follows CAN-SPAM

The FTC's CAN-SPAM compliance guide says the law covers all commercial email, including business-to-business mail. Each message must not use false or misleading header information or deceptive subject lines, must identify itself as an advertisement, must include your valid physical postal address, must tell recipients how to opt out, and the opt-out must be honored within 10 business days. Penalties can reach $53,088 for each separate email in violation (FTC CAN-SPAM guide). The cold email guide covers sending domains and deliverability.

Calls and texts follow the TCPA and the Do Not Call rules

  • Do Not Call. The FTC's rules require sellers and telemarketers to check their call lists against the National Do Not Call Registry at least every 31 days. Data for up to five area codes is free; from October 1, 2026 each additional area code costs $85 a year, up to $23,425. Fines can reach $53,088 per violation, and each call can count separately (FTC Do Not Call Q&A). The business-to-business exemption covers most calls to a business; it does not help when the number belongs to an individual owner.
  • No autodialers, prerecorded or artificial voices without consent. FCC rules require prior express written consent for telemarketing calls to mobile numbers made with an autodialer or an artificial or prerecorded voice, and limit telephone solicitation to between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m. local time (47 CFR 64.1200). In 2024 the FCC ruled that AI-generated voices are artificial voices under the TCPA (FCC ruling).
  • No marketing texts without consent. Treat a text like a call to a mobile phone. A number on a public register is not consent.
  • State rules add more. Florida's telephone solicitation law requires prior express written consent for unsolicited sales calls made with automated systems (Florida Statutes 501.059). Check the state where the owner's phone is registered as well as the state where the rental is.

The practical order for most dealers: mail first, email second where the register publishes an email, and phone calls placed by a person, by hand, only to numbers you have scrubbed, or to owners who wrote back and asked you to call.

A sample letter

This letter is written for a house license in a cold-weather market. It names the property, says what you offer, and gives one way to respond. Swap the bracketed fields for your own details and keep every claim one you can back up.

[Owner name]
[Mailing address]

Re: your rental at [property street], [town]

Dear [Owner name],

Your home on [property street] is on [town]'s list of licensed short-term rentals, which is how we found it. We are [company], a hot tub and sauna dealer in [town or county] since [year]. We install and service hot tubs at rental homes in [list of nearby towns].

Airbnb lets guests filter their search for a hot tub or a sauna. A listing without one does not show up in those searches. If your home does not have one, we can tell you what would fit your deck or yard, what it would cost installed, and what keeping the water safe between guests costs each month.

For rental homes we schedule delivery and installation inside a gap in your bookings, fit a locking cover, set the heater so guests cannot raise it above a safe temperature, and offer a service plan with a photo report after every visit, so you do not need to be there.

If you would like a free assessment, visit [short web address] or call us at [phone]. Use code [batch code] so we know which home you are writing about.

[Name]
[Title], [company]
[Street address, city, state, ZIP]

If you would rather not hear from us again, tell us at [web address or phone] and we will remove your name.

Notes on the letter:

  • Say where the address came from. Owners wonder how a stranger knew about their rental. One line answers it.
  • Use a batch code or a separate web address per segment. That is the only way to know whether the Kissimmee houses or the Davenport houses answered.
  • Do not promise bookings or income. The filter is a fact you can show. A revenue figure is not.
  • Write to the mailing address, not the rental. A letter to the rental may be read by a guest or a cleaner.

A sample email and follow-up

Where a register publishes an email, as Wisconsin's does on most records, email can carry the first touch. Keep it short, plain text, and compliant: a true subject line, your postal address, and a working opt-out.

Subject: Hot tub for your [town] rental on [street]

Hello [first name],

Your rental on [street] is on Wisconsin's list of licensed tourist rooming houses. We are [company], and we install and service hot tubs and saunas at rental cabins around [lake or area].

Airbnb lets guests filter for a hot tub or a sauna, so a cabin without one is left out of those searches. We fit locking covers and temperature limits suited to guests, schedule installs between bookings, and run a service plan with photo reports.

Would a free assessment of your property be useful? Reply with a good time, or book here: [link].

[Name], [company]
[Street address, city, state, ZIP]
This is an advertisement. To stop these emails, reply “stop” or use this link: [unsubscribe link].

Follow up once or twice, not more, and only to people who have not opted out:

  • Day 7: a two-line note that adds one new fact, such as a short summary of the CDC's guidance on hot tubs in vacation rentals with a link to the CDC page, and the same call to action.
  • Day 21: a last note offering the assessment before your installation calendar fills for the season, if that is true for your business.

When an owner calls back

An owner who responds to a letter or email and asks you to call has given you a reason to call. Keep the first conversation to questions, in this order:

  1. How many properties do you have, and where are they?
  2. Does this one have a hot tub, sauna or pool now? Private or shared?
  3. How many guests is it licensed or listed for?
  4. Who manages it day to day: you, a co-host, or a management company?
  5. When is your next gap of three or more nights?
  6. Who would check the water between guests today?
  7. Does an HOA or the city have rules about outdoor equipment at this address?

Then book the site visit. Note every answer in your CRM against the permit number, which is the one identifier that does not change when the owner changes phone numbers.

Campaign cost arithmetic

The cost of a permit-data campaign is data, postage or sending, printing, and your team's time. Postage below is from USPS Notice 123, the official price list, effective October 4, 2026 (USPS Notice 123). Printing is left as a variable because it depends on your printer's quote. Every result is an estimate built from those inputs.

Postage per letter

Class and tier (letters, 1 oz or 3.5 oz Marketing Mail)Price per piece
First-Class Mail, stamped, 1 oz$0.82
First-Class Mail, metered, 1 oz$0.78
First-Class commercial letters, automation mixed$0.707
First-Class commercial letters, automation 5-digit$0.621
USPS Marketing Mail letters, automation mixed$0.467
USPS Marketing Mail letters, automation 5-digit$0.395

Marketing Mail and presorted First-Class need a permit and an annual presort mailing fee of $390 per post office of mailing; a permit imprint application is another $390. Marketing Mail mailings need at least 200 pieces or 50 pounds. If you use a mail house, its permit usually covers this and its fees are in its quote.

Example 1: Central Florida house licenses by mail

Mail one letter to each of the 4,905 house licenses in Kissimmee, Davenport, Clermont and Haines City. (Grouping by owner name first will reduce the count; we use the full count to keep the arithmetic simple.)

  • Data: Florida one-time download, $149.
  • Postage at Marketing Mail automation mixed: 4,905 × $0.467 = $2,290.64.
  • Your own permit, first year: $390 annual fee + $390 application = $780.
  • Subtotal before printing: $149 + $2,290.64 + $780 = $3,219.64.
  • Printing: 4,905 × your price per piece.

For comparison, the same 4,905 letters at the First-Class stamped price cost 4,905 × $0.82 = $4,022.10 in postage, with no permit fees, so $4,171.10 with the data. At this size Marketing Mail under your own permit saves $4,171.10 − $3,219.64 = $951.46 before printing. Check USPS delivery standards for each class before you put a deadline in the letter.

To judge the result, divide the total cost by your own gross margin per installed unit. That gives the number of sales the mailing needs to pay for itself. With the Marketing Mail subtotal of $3,219.64 and a margin of M dollars per sale, the break-even is 3,219.64 ÷ M sales, plus printing. We do not publish a response rate for this kind of letter, because we have no sourced one; your first mailing will give you your own.

Example 2: a smaller Wisconsin mailing, and when a permit pays

Mail the 1,687 Northwoods records. Stamped First-Class: 1,687 × $0.82 = $1,383.34. Marketing Mail automation mixed: 1,687 × $0.467 = $787.83, plus $780 in first-year permit fees = $1,567.83. At this size, stamps are cheaper than your own permit.

Where does the permit start to pay? The saving per piece is $0.82 − $0.467 = $0.353. The first-year fees of $780 ÷ $0.353 = about 2,210 pieces a year. After the first year only the $390 annual fee recurs, and $390 ÷ $0.353 = about 1,105 pieces a year. Against metered First-Class at $0.78, the saving is $0.313 a piece, and the first-year break-even is $780 ÷ $0.313 = about 2,493 pieces. A dealer mailing a few thousand pieces a year, or mailing every month to records new to the dataset, can justify the permit. A one-off mailing to a small town usually cannot.

The email side of the same territory costs the Wisconsin data ($99 for one month of the state subscription, or $149 for a one-time download) plus whatever your email platform charges. It reaches 1,657 of the 1,687 records.

Example 3: phone time in the San Bernardino mountains

The San Bernardino file has 5,327 phone numbers. Before any call, they must be scrubbed against the National Do Not Call Registry and your own do-not-call list. Owners' phones may carry area codes from anywhere, and registry data beyond the first five area codes costs $85 per area code per year from October 1, 2026.

Then the time. As an assumption for the arithmetic only, say a rep spends 3 minutes per number on dialing, a short conversation or voicemail, and notes. Every number that survives the scrub then costs 3 minutes; if all 5,327 survived, that would be 5,327 × 3 = 15,981 minutes, about 266 hours of rep time for one pass. Replace the 3 minutes with your own measured figure after the first day. That number is why most dealers mail first and call only the owners who respond, plus the multi-property names.

What the data costs

PermitPulse prices are flat: $99 a month for one state (up to 10,000 rows a month), $299 a month national (up to 50,000 rows a month), or a one-time download at $149 for one state or $499 national. For a dealer in one state, the one-time download covers a first campaign and the subscription covers monthly mailings to records new to the dataset.

Timing and refreshing the list

Registers change every week. Across the last 16 finished weeks, between 408 and 1,476 records a week were new to the dataset. The fresh records page lists each week's batch by state and register.

Timing value depends on whether a register dates its records. San Bernardino's file has 1,043 records dated within the last 12 months, Traverse City's 621 and Fredericksburg's 410. Florida's license file mostly does not date licenses: only 134 Florida records carry a filing date in the last 12 months. In Florida, the first-captured date in the export stands in for a filing date. The pending versus granted guide explains how status changes over a permit's life.

A practical rhythm for a dealer:

  • Once: a campaign to the full territory, segmented by property type and channel.
  • Monthly: a letter or email to records first captured that month, while the owner is still setting up the home.
  • Before your install season fills: a second touch to everyone who has not opted out, timed to your own lead time for delivery and electrical work.
  • Yearly: a re-pull of the territory, because names, phones and statuses change.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Treating every record as a hot tub prospect. Condo licenses, owner-occupied room rentals and city apartments rarely have a yard. Filter by property type first.
  • Quoting booking lifts you cannot source. If a statistic has no official source, leave it out of the letter.
  • Calling from a list without a scrub. A permit phone is not consent and is often a personal mobile. Scrub against the National Do Not Call Registry and keep your own list.
  • Using a dialer, a recorded message or a synthetic voice. Each of these triggers consent rules the list does not satisfy.
  • Mailing the rental address. A guest or a cleaner will read it. Find the owner's mailing address.
  • Sending five letters to one owner. Group by name. A management company that gets ten identical letters will not answer any of them.
  • Letting two dealers chase one owner. Route by ZIP and by owner, and share opt-outs across the network.
  • Forgetting the service side. An owner who cannot get the water checked between guests will regret the purchase. Sell the service plan with the tub.
  • Ignoring local rules. A permanent spa in Florida needs the same safety feature as a pool. An HOA may ban outdoor equipment. Ask before you quote.
  • Booking an install over a reservation. Ask for blocked dates before you promise a delivery day.

Campaign checklist

  1. Write down your service area as towns and ZIP codes you can deliver to and service.
  2. Check each town's city page for record counts, contact coverage and property types.
  3. Download or subscribe for the state or states you cover.
  4. Filter to houses, single-family dwellings or residential lessor codes where the register allows.
  5. Group by owner name and flag names on two or more and ten or more properties.
  6. Remove existing customers and anyone on your suppression list.
  7. Split into phone, email and address-only segments.
  8. Find mailing addresses for absentee owners in the address-only segment.
  9. Scrub every phone number against the National Do Not Call Registry and any state list that applies.
  10. Write one letter or email per segment, with a code or web address that identifies the segment.
  11. Include your postal address and a working opt-out in every email.
  12. Have counsel review any calling or texting plan.
  13. Check the listing of each high-value prospect for existing amenities before the call.
  14. Price the mailing at the current USPS rates and decide on stamps, meter or a permit.
  15. Schedule the follow-ups, and log every response against the permit number.
  16. Pull records new to the dataset each month and repeat for those owners.

Getting the records

The PermitPulse dataset is built from 64 public short-term rental and licensing registers, checked every day. Each record carries the permit number, the name on the permit where published, the property address with city and ZIP, the permit type and status, the filing date where the register gives one, and the phone and email where the register publishes them. A free 25-row sample of any register is available after a free sign-up, and the state and national plans are on the pricing page. The page for pool and hot tub companies ranks the Florida towns with the most licensed rental houses. If you need territory routing for a dealer network built into your own systems, custom lead-generation software builds start at $1,500.

Questions and answers

Do short-term rental permit records show which homes have a hot tub or pool?

No. Public registers publish the permit, the name on it, the property address and, in some places, a phone or email. Amenities are not part of the record. Check the property's public listing, where Airbnb asks hosts to say whether a pool or hot tub is private or shared, or ask the owner.

Which states have the most vacation rental owners I can contact for an amenity campaign?

As of October 2026, Florida has 39,708 records with a phone or email, Louisiana 29,350, California 19,420, Wisconsin 13,064, Texas 9,017 and Arizona 4,790. Wisconsin and Louisiana publish email on most records; Florida and California publish phones but rarely email. Tennessee, Oregon, Illinois, South Carolina, North Carolina, Hawaii, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts and Wyoming publish no contact fields, so those are mail markets.

Is a hot tub a filter guests can use on Airbnb?

Yes. Airbnb's help article on search filters lists Hot tub, Pool and Sauna under Parking and facilities, and items such as fire pit, outdoor kitchen and BBQ grill under Outdoor. Vrbo says guests can filter by features and amenities. Neither platform publishes how much an amenity raises bookings, so do not quote a figure you cannot source.

Can I call or text the phone numbers on a rental permit register?

A phone on a public register is not consent. Many are personal mobiles, so the TCPA and the National Do Not Call rules apply: scrub against the registry at least every 31 days, place calls by hand, and do not use autodialers, prerecorded or AI voices, or send marketing texts without prior express written consent. State rules such as Florida's can add more. Mail is the lowest-risk first touch. This is not legal advice.

Do Florida's pool safety rules apply to a hot tub at a rental house?

Florida's Residential Swimming Pool Safety Act defines a swimming pool to include hot tubs and nonportable spas, and a new residential pool must have one of five safety features to pass final inspection. The chapter exempts a portable spa with a safety cover that complies with ASTM F1346-91. Local ordinances can be stricter, so check with the city or county.

How much does a direct mail campaign to rental owners cost?

Postage from USPS Notice 123 (effective October 4, 2026) runs from $0.82 for a stamped First-Class letter to $0.395 for a Marketing Mail automation 5-digit letter. Mailing 4,905 Central Florida house licenses at the $0.467 Marketing Mail mixed rate is $2,290.64 in postage; with $780 in first-year permit fees and a $149 Florida data download, that is $3,219.64 before printing. Divide by your own margin per sale to find break-even.

Sources